KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Independientemente del tipo de inserción

English translation: Regardless of how the ... are inserted/integrated

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Independientemente del tipo de inserción
English translation:Regardless of how the ... are inserted/integrated
Entered by: xxxjmf

01:01 May 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Independientemente del tipo de inserción
Independientemente del tipo de inserción de las PyME en la cadena productiva, un objetivo empieza a destacarse entre los demás: exportar. “Se trata de exportar o morir”, dice XXX. “Hay pocas empresas vendiendo poco volumen de pocos productos con poco valor agregado a pocos mercados”, se lamenta.
xxxjmf
Regardless of how the ... are inserted/integrated
Explanation:
I think this would be a good way to phrase it. "Independientemente" is best translated by "regardless". "Regardless of the type of insertion" sounds a little clumsy to me, but if you change it to "regardless of how the ... are inserted", it's somewhat more elegant.

"Integrated" may also be a valid translation for "inserción". So: "Regardless of how the ... are integrated".
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5regardless of / irrespective of
Pamela Peralta
5Regardless of the kind of positions... roles played
Henry Hinds
4Regardless the contribution of small and medium-sized businesses in the production cycle...
Carolingua
4Regardless of how the ... are inserted/integrated
Rowan Morrell
3independently of the type/of the kind of insertion
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
independently of the type/of the kind of insertion


Explanation:
(it would help to know what PyME is all about)

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Regardless of the kind of positions... roles played


Explanation:
Regardless of the kind of positions held or roles played by small and medium sized companies in the chain of production...

2 possibilities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 01:11:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PyME = Pequeñas y Medianas Empresas.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regardless of how the ... are inserted/integrated


Explanation:
I think this would be a good way to phrase it. "Independientemente" is best translated by "regardless". "Regardless of the type of insertion" sounds a little clumsy to me, but if you change it to "regardless of how the ... are inserted", it's somewhat more elegant.

"Integrated" may also be a valid translation for "inserción". So: "Regardless of how the ... are integrated".

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
regardless of / irrespective of


Explanation:
otras dos opciones.

Pamela

Pamela Peralta
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 251

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regardless the contribution of small and medium-sized businesses in the production cycle...


Explanation:
...the primacy of exporting stands out sharply. "It's export or die" says XXX.
"There are few companies selling low volume of few goods with little value-added to few markets", is lamented.

Carolingua
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 283