KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

UNA COMPAÑÍA A TU MEDIDA

English translation: a company made especially for you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:UNA COMPAÑÍA A TU MEDIDA
English translation:a company made especially for you
Entered by: Aida González del Álamo

08:17 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: UNA COMPAÑÍA A TU MEDIDA
A marketing slogan for a cereal/dry food company...any ideas?
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
a company made especially for you
Explanation:
the company you were wishing for
the company that fits in your plans
a company made for your needs
Your dream company exists
we are the company that you need
solo ideas
la traduccion literal sonaria rara
Selected response from:

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for the ideas!!!!! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1A company tailor-made for your needs
Paul Lambert
5A Company to your taste
Thomas Kis-Major
5a company that fits you
Mijo Schyllert
5A custom-made companyLucinda
4a company made especially for you
Aida González del Álamo


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a company made especially for you


Explanation:
the company you were wishing for
the company that fits in your plans
a company made for your needs
Your dream company exists
we are the company that you need
solo ideas
la traduccion literal sonaria rara

Aida González del Álamo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48
Grading comment
thanks to everyone for the ideas!!!!! :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
A company tailor-made for your needs


Explanation:
another option! ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-19 09:49:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

How about: \'XXX - you\'ll like our taste\'



Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A custom-made company


Explanation:
A company made to order.

Success!
Lucinda

Lucinda
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 82

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a company that fits you


Explanation:
an alternative...

Mijo Schyllert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A Company to your taste


Explanation:
or: A Company as YOU like it

Thomas Kis-Major
Australia
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 31