KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

sino de ofrecer un servicio de alta calidad

English translation: but to provide high-quality service

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sino de ofrecer un servicio de alta calidad
English translation:but to provide high-quality service
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:18 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: sino de ofrecer un servicio de alta calidad
No se trata de una simple atencion, sino de ofrecer un servicio de alta caliad
maria
but to provide high-quality service
Explanation:
sino de ofrecer un servicio de alta caliad
but to provide high-quality service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 14:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se trata de una simple atencion, sino de ofrecer un servicio de alta calidad (CALIDAD)

It\'s not about just waiting on someone, but to provide high-quality service
OR:
It\'s not about just waiting on someone, it\'s about providing high-quality service

Me gusta la última versión en realidad, tú eliges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 14:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se trata de una simple atencion, sino de ofrecer un servicio de alta calidad (CALIDAD)

It\'s not about just waiting on someone, but to provide high-quality service
OR:
It\'s not about just waiting on someone, it\'s about providing high-quality service

Me gusta la última versión en realidad, tú eliges.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7but to provide high-quality service
Henry Hinds
5 +3but rather to offer high quality service
Marian Greenfield
5This offer is for high quality service not just normal customer service
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4but the offer of a top quality service
Sonia Hill


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
but to provide high-quality service


Explanation:
sino de ofrecer un servicio de alta caliad
but to provide high-quality service

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 14:23:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se trata de una simple atencion, sino de ofrecer un servicio de alta calidad (CALIDAD)

It\'s not about just waiting on someone, but to provide high-quality service
OR:
It\'s not about just waiting on someone, it\'s about providing high-quality service

Me gusta la última versión en realidad, tú eliges.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 14:23:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No se trata de una simple atencion, sino de ofrecer un servicio de alta calidad (CALIDAD)

It\'s not about just waiting on someone, but to provide high-quality service
OR:
It\'s not about just waiting on someone, it\'s about providing high-quality service

Me gusta la última versión en realidad, tú eliges.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gail
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Gail.

agree  Simona de Logu
6 mins
  -> Gracias, Simona.

agree  Todd Field
31 mins
  -> Gracias a los dos.

agree  Marianela Melleda
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Marianela y otro "Viva Chile".

agree  xxxIno66
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ino.

agree  xxxmsm-language
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MSM.

agree  Josefina Pozzi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, JI.

disagree  Susan23: slight change: "but rather to provide ..."
3 hrs
  -> That's a good suggestion, but rather than "disagree" just puit your own reply. Who knows, you might get the points.

agree  TransVigo
5 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
but rather to offer high quality service


Explanation:
that's it

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Brigith Guimarães: I would use the "rather" myself, it's more emphatic...
24 mins

agree  Todd Field
31 mins

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: also w/brigith
52 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
but the offer of a top quality service


Explanation:
.

Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
This offer is for high quality service not just normal customer service


Explanation:
I think if you have to rewrite this in English otherwise it sounds funny...especially for a business text

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 15:51:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that in English business writing, negatives are rarely used and when you use one, it is put at the end. In Latin languages it is perfectly acceptable to say It\'s not this or that but this other thing.

In English, it\'s best to stick with
Subject, Verb. Object or some simple variation thereof.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 15:52:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You state your storng point first ie high quality service and only secondly state what it is not...

My two cents

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-29 18:03:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or regular service

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709