KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

Medios

English translation: media


15:49 Jul 10, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Medios
Curso de Marketing y advertising...

No sé si se refiere a medios de comunicación
Cristina
English translation:media
Explanation:
Probably - but we need more context to be sure, Cristina. Can you give us the whole sentence, please?

HTH


Sheila
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
I am still trying to clarify the context. I wrote to the school for a description of the course, but I think you are right.
Cris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4media
Sheila Hardie
5mediums/channels
Luis José Quirindongo
5mediums/channels
Luis José Quirindongo


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
media


Explanation:
Probably - but we need more context to be sure, Cristina. Can you give us the whole sentence, please?

HTH


Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355
Grading comment
I am still trying to clarify the context. I wrote to the school for a description of the course, but I think you are right.
Cris

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
14 mins
  -> thanks, Marian:-)

agree  Veronica Mengana: that's it
6 hrs

agree  DonQuijote: This is it.
10 hrs

agree  Regina Motta
21 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediums/channels


Explanation:
It could also be marketing channels (for distributing, promoting, selling, etc.). We need more context to be sure.
If it turns out to be "medios de comunicación", then you should go with Sheila's answer.

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mediums/channels


Explanation:
It could also be marketing channels (for distributing, promoting, selling, etc.). We need more context to be sure.
If it turns out to be "medios de comunicación", then you should go with Sheila's answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 22:49:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Pressed button twice by accident!)

Luis José Quirindongo
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 23