KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

espacios gráficos

English translation: print media


12:45 Dec 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: espacios gráficos
La we es un medio economico para publicitar comparado con otros espacios graficos.
Damian Cassani
English translation:print media
Explanation:
Even though the web is not print media per se, they are comparing it to other PRINT MEDIA such as magazines, newspapers etc. It's not graphic, that is wrong!!


The web is an inexpensive place to advertize compared to other print media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 20:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the word cheap is never used to praise qualities in advertising...

less, more, least costly

inexpensive

NEVER USE CHEAP in a sentence like this.

Cheers
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4graphic mediaxxxCMJ_Trans
5print mediaJane Lamb-Ruiz
5graphic spaces
gnomo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
graphic spaces


Explanation:
See below:
THE KURATOWSKI COVERING OF GRAPHS IN THE PROJECTIVE PLANE 1982 GLOVER, HENRY H.,
advisor SHIH, CHING-HSIEN ON GRAPHIC SUBSPACES OF GRAPHIC SPACES, 1982 ROBERTSON

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 12:49:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link is:
www.math.ohio-state.edu/history/phds/1980.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 12:49:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The link is:
www.math.ohio-state.edu/history/phds/1980.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 12:50:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or, see this one regarding publicity:
www.designmp.com/en/archivos_htm/ magazine_htm/magazine_36_1.htm

The horizontal position in which a magazine is seen and read gives a very different
value to the graphic spaces; the upper, lower, left and right-hand zones

gnomo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 70

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
graphic media


Explanation:
I know, you already have media in the sentence but consider:
The web is an cheap advertising vehicle by comparison with other graphic media

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1342

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alicia Jordá
12 mins

agree  Pablo Grosschmid
57 mins

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr

agree  isaac bekerman
2 hrs

agree  George Rabel: agree that graphic media is the choice. But I do nor see any other "media" in the sentence. It would be "economic means"
2 hrs

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: cheap is not used in advertising; it's inexpensive
7 hrs
  -> OK - I hesitated about that - nothing else came to mind but, as usual, you go out of your way to be offensive

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
print media


Explanation:
Even though the web is not print media per se, they are comparing it to other PRINT MEDIA such as magazines, newspapers etc. It's not graphic, that is wrong!!


The web is an inexpensive place to advertize compared to other print media

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 20:14:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also, the word cheap is never used to praise qualities in advertising...

less, more, least costly

inexpensive

NEVER USE CHEAP in a sentence like this.

Cheers

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: the steamroller rides again!
10 hrs
  -> I am not being offensive. Just stating a fact. Why is that bad?