KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

atalaya

English translation: lookout


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:atalaya
English translation:lookout
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

08:28 Dec 5, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: atalaya
PUBLICIDAD

- Ferias del mundo, una atalaya privilegiada
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
lookout
Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary:

atalaya f
1 a (torre) watchtower
b (lugar) vantage point, lookout
2 atalaya mf (persona) sentinel, lookout
Selected response from:

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4lookoutManuel Plaza
4 +3vantage point
David Russi
5 +1platform
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5vista point
Erika McGovern
3 +2trade fairs (exhibitions) excellent vantage pointsDavid Brown


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
lookout


Explanation:
Oxford Dictionary:

atalaya f
1 a (torre) watchtower
b (lugar) vantage point, lookout
2 atalaya mf (persona) sentinel, lookout

Manuel Plaza
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 347
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  johnclaude: si, muy en línea con terminología de marketing
32 mins

agree  xxxdawn39: buen día :)
38 mins

agree  MJ Barber: I'd go with watchtower - works both figuratively and literally. Only drawback is that it sounds like the Jehovah's magazine, but then again, it IS called Atalaya in Spanish
54 mins

agree  Parrot: Nah, lookout - Jehovah might not go over well in marketing.
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vantage point


Explanation:
Una posibilidad que me parece apropiada para el contexto que has proporcionado.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5305

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdawn39: buen día :)
28 mins
  -> Gracias, igualmente.

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: yes sir
5 hrs

agree  Daniel Burns
22 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trade fairs (exhibitions) excellent vantage points


Explanation:
for promoting goods, services etc.

David Brown
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3647

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheilann
11 mins

agree  mbc
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
platform


Explanation:
Another possibility:

CDS Issues Seminar - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Security. The seminar is to be considered a privileged platform. ... Security.
The seminar is to be considered a privileged platform. ...
www.vcds.forces.gc.ca/dgsp/pubs/rep-pub/ dda/cosstrat/cds99/cds99-2c2_e.asp - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 12:05:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sponsor Form - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Exhibiting at this event is an excellent platform for your company to network
and explore business opportunities with corporations across Asia. ...
www.ibc-asia.com/Sponsors/SponsorExhib.htm - 23k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 12:07:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

StarEvents :: Sponsors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... You can reach them at StarEvents Festivals. StarEvents\' Summer Festival
Series offers an ideal field marketing platform for your company. ...
www.starevents.com/html/sponsors/ - 22k - 4 Dic 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-05 12:09:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Advertising for a Global Reach: The Indian Economy Overview - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The potential exposure is immense, and this would be a invaluable platform for
promoting your company worldwide. CHECK OUT OUR ADVERTISING STRUCTURE NOW! ...
www.ieo.org/adrates.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

BBC News | WALES | Talent platform at Cardiff film festival - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Mari Beynon Owen said: \"It\'s very important to have the festival in Cardiff because
it gives the film industry in Wales a platform for promoting their work.\". ...
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/wales/1641385.stm - 31k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ari Nuncio: The other translations are great -- in other contexts.
6 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vista point


Explanation:
That't how we call it here in the US :)

Wide view from vista point
Wide view from vista point. Taken Sunday, June 24, 2001, 02:49:23pm.
Original image size: 1600x1200, 1002kb Technical details: Olympus ...
www.ics.uci.edu/~eppstein/pix/sv/h1/JFBWide.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.ics.uci.edu ]

Looking down from vista point
Looking down from vista point. Taken Sunday, June 24, 2001, 02:44:57pm.
Original image size: 1600x1200, 1077kb Technical details: Olympus ...
www.ics.uci.edu/~eppstein/pix/sv/h1/JFBDown.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Snap That!: vista point
A vista point off of Highway One near Big Sur. I've seen many a wedding party having
their photographs done at this very spot. I can definitely see why. ...
www.snapthat.com/archives/003840.php - 12k - Cached - Similar pages

Vista Point
Home. Sia didn't seem to know what a vista point is.
So we decided to stop at one and show him :). ...
www.rajuabju.com/adventures/vistapoint.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 43 mins (2003-12-06 00:12:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you can also call it \"viewpoint\"

Erika McGovern
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 165