KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

las ciudades son de gran extensión

English translation: the cities are sprawling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:las ciudades son de gran extensión
English translation:the cities are sprawling
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

02:49 Dec 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Internet Online Banking
Spanish term or phrase: las ciudades son de gran extensión
Servicio bancario en Sucursales:
Para un latinoamericano, la experiencia de ir a una sucursal del Banco no es grata y además significa una gran pérdida de tiempo: las cuidades son de gran extensión, las sucursales lejanas y llenas de público, por otra parte, las sucursales bancarias solo abren al público por medio día.

¿Me ayudan con esta frase, por favor?
¡Gracias!
mew
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
the cities are sprawling
Explanation:
urban sprawl

in term to designate the idea of ciudades extendidas...

they go on and on like LA [ugh!!]
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jane! This is exactly what I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6the towns or cities are large / spread outxxxElena Sgarbo
5the cities are sprawlingJane Lamb-Ruiz
5the towns are hugeagtranslat
4s.b.kostan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
the towns or cities are large / spread out


Explanation:
Suerte Maria Eugenia :-)

Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans: spread out over a large area
27 mins
  -> Gracias Pina :-)

agree  Agnieszka Hayward: spread out
29 mins
  -> Gracias tygru

agree  Esther Hermida
46 mins
  -> Gracias Esther

agree  colemh: spread out
1 hr
  -> Gracias colemh

agree  Boris Nedkov: correcto
3 hrs
  -> Gracias altahir

agree  Nikki Graham: spread out
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Nikki :-)

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
las ciudades son de gran extensión
the towns are huge


Explanation:
Or "the cities are huuuuuuuuuuge".
slds

agtranslat
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
s.b.


Explanation:
...as the towns/cities are spread out, the branches...

kostan
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 123

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the cities are sprawling


Explanation:
urban sprawl

in term to designate the idea of ciudades extendidas...

they go on and on like LA [ugh!!]

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Jane! This is exactly what I was looking for.