KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

el mayor comunicador de TV

English translation: the most popular television host or commentator


03:09 Dec 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: el mayor comunicador de TV
el mayor comunicador de TV, Mr X Host, que llega a una audiencia de ...
aivars
Argentina
English translation:the most popular television host or commentator
Explanation:
or

commentator....it depends on what kind of show it is...

Television host [entertainment show: like Oprah]
Television commentator [for news shows]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russia\'s most popular commentator, Sergei Dorenko, went so far as to say the Russian ... A
Sunday news program on the state-owned RTR television channel showed ...
www.rferl.org/nca/features/1999/ 09/F.RU.990923140608.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Encyclopedia: David Brinkley
... The Huntley-Brinkley Report was America\'s most popular television newscast until
it was overtaken and the end of ... Later, he became the program\'s commentator. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/David-Brinkley - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Germany’s most popular television-host and entertainer captivated his audience
in a question and answer session that was both informative and entertaining ...
www.tu-cottbus.de/BTU/TU-Profil/Nr47/a007.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Asiaweek.com | 25 Young Wired & Rich | 5/11/2001
... In person, China\'s most popular television host, Yang Lan, glows enthusiastically
when she discusses Sun Television Cybernetworks. ...
www.asiaweek.com/asiaweek/magazine/ nations/0,8782,108661,00.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Carolina Ardohain
... Carolina Ardohain, She is currently the most popular television host in Argentina,
and has posed for more than forty magazine covers in less than one year. ...
www.babeinvasion.com/celeb/Carolina-Ardohain.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

GorillaMask.net: BOTW Carolina \"Pampita\" Ardohain



communicator in English is not used in this context


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOST GENERIC:

most popular TV personality


also used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 22:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

communicator is used in English in the sense of the previous answer is:

\"To be a good communicator, your thoughts must be organized and your presentation to the point. \" Is that what is meant in Spanish?? Or that he connects well with millions.

A communicator can have any number of forums in which to communicate.

As in: \"He was a great communicator [spoke well, expressed his ideas well] but didn\'t have a background in aeronautics, which is why his careers in the aircraft industry failed.\"

Here, I don\'t think the Spanish means that the guy is an ***expert communicator***, i think it means he connects well with the masses. And in that sense, the communications sense, one would say. TV commentator or host. Like Oprah.

Thousands of google hits does not explain cultural context of the type explained above.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4the greatest communicator on TV
Henry Hinds
5 +1the most popular television host or commentatorJane Lamb-Ruiz
4television's master communicatorLawrence Lilue
4the most effective communicator on TV / TV's most effective communicator
Steven Capsuto


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the most effective communicator on TV / TV's most effective communicator


Explanation:
.

Steven Capsuto
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 270

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the greatest communicator on TV


Explanation:
Remember the Great Communicator?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 19:33:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Communicator\" in English is not used in this context according to Jane, but almost a half a million hits for \"great communicator\" would seem to indicate otherwise.


\"the\" is a very common word and was not included in your search. [details]

Web Images Groups Directory News
Searched the web for \'the great communicator\". Results 1 - 10 of about 496,000. Search took 0.17 seconds.


Amazon



    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Bolaños
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Francisco.

agree  Edward Lum
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ed.

agree  Clara Fuentes
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Clara.

agree  Steven Capsuto
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Steve.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the most popular television host or commentator


Explanation:
or

commentator....it depends on what kind of show it is...

Television host [entertainment show: like Oprah]
Television commentator [for news shows]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Russia\'s most popular commentator, Sergei Dorenko, went so far as to say the Russian ... A
Sunday news program on the state-owned RTR television channel showed ...
www.rferl.org/nca/features/1999/ 09/F.RU.990923140608.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Encyclopedia: David Brinkley
... The Huntley-Brinkley Report was America\'s most popular television newscast until
it was overtaken and the end of ... Later, he became the program\'s commentator. ...
www.nationmaster.com/encyclopedia/David-Brinkley - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:10:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Germany’s most popular television-host and entertainer captivated his audience
in a question and answer session that was both informative and entertaining ...
www.tu-cottbus.de/BTU/TU-Profil/Nr47/a007.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

Asiaweek.com | 25 Young Wired & Rich | 5/11/2001
... In person, China\'s most popular television host, Yang Lan, glows enthusiastically
when she discusses Sun Television Cybernetworks. ...
www.asiaweek.com/asiaweek/magazine/ nations/0,8782,108661,00.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages

Carolina Ardohain
... Carolina Ardohain, She is currently the most popular television host in Argentina,
and has posed for more than forty magazine covers in less than one year. ...
www.babeinvasion.com/celeb/Carolina-Ardohain.html - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

GorillaMask.net: BOTW Carolina \"Pampita\" Ardohain



communicator in English is not used in this context


cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 14:11:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

MOST GENERIC:

most popular TV personality


also used

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-23 22:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

communicator is used in English in the sense of the previous answer is:

\"To be a good communicator, your thoughts must be organized and your presentation to the point. \" Is that what is meant in Spanish?? Or that he connects well with millions.

A communicator can have any number of forums in which to communicate.

As in: \"He was a great communicator [spoke well, expressed his ideas well] but didn\'t have a background in aeronautics, which is why his careers in the aircraft industry failed.\"

Here, I don\'t think the Spanish means that the guy is an ***expert communicator***, i think it means he connects well with the masses. And in that sense, the communications sense, one would say. TV commentator or host. Like Oprah.

Thousands of google hits does not explain cultural context of the type explained above.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: "most popular television-host and entertainer", as expressed in one of the above notes
11 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
television's master communicator


Explanation:
If they're looking for an even "splashier" description of the host, perhaps something like "Mr. TV communication himself"

Lawrence Lilue
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 49