KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

como a la organizacion la hacen las personas

English translation: since it's the people that make the organization


18:08 Dec 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: como a la organizacion la hacen las personas
Comments from employees of a company. The sentence is actually, "La compania trata la gente bien. Sino embargo, como a la organizacion la hacen las personas, yo siento que este tema se ha endurecido en estos 2 ultimos anos."

I think if you see the whole sentence, the meaning of the sentence in question will be clearer.
Maria Burnett
United States
English translation:since it's the people that make the organization
Explanation:
or

meaning that it's the people that make the company what it is
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5since it's the people that make the organization
Marian Greenfield
5an organization is made up by peoplerhandler
4considering that it´s the people who make up the organizationwhoever
4since the employees make the organization
Katerina Kallitsi
4as the organization consists of the people that make it up
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
since it's the people that make the organization


Explanation:
or

meaning that it's the people that make the company what it is

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
as the organization consists of the people that make it up


Explanation:
una opción

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
an organization is made up by people


Explanation:
You could put it this way: "However, since an organization is made up by people, I feel ..."

One example of the asked sentence:

Gazola
... courses, participation in events and congresses. We believe an organization is made up by people. When well prepared, motivated, and ...
www.gazola.com.br/english/perfil/


    Reference: http://www.gazola.com.br/english/perfil/
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
since the employees make the organization


Explanation:
Foghorn joined the Board of Directors of the Native American Health Center in 2000. “It’s a way to feel connected,” she says. “People have helped me along the way and I want to help people back. There’s so much that can be done for the urban Indian community. Our children need positive role models. Couples need healthy relationships.It seems like everyone has a talent they don’t have a chance to use.”When she looks to the future, Foghorn says that she’d like to see the agency continue to develop programs for its employees, especially ones that encourage them to get professional education and training. “The employees make the organization,” she says. “I’d like to see them empowered to pursue their dreams.”

Katerina Kallitsi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 158

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
considering that it´s the people who make up the organization


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. Suerte.

whoever
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 53