KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

posicionar

English translation: to position


17:33 Dec 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: posicionar
nueva marca de cepillos a posicionar
xxxsubi
English translation:to position
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario - [ Translate this page ]
... posicionar: (anglicismo) Ubicar, colocar en un determinado lugar. La palabra deriva
del inglés position, que tiene la doble función de ser sustantivo y verbo ...
www.deguate.com/infocentros/gerencia/glosario/p.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

liste: SALSA: Puerto Rico Tourism: A struggle for identity: Wha
... edge of destination marketing are seeking to position themselves as ... Se olvida de
posicionar Puerto Rico ... Un programa del mercadeo bueno--con un solo tema--debe ...
funredes.org/salsa/es/salsa_archivos/0176.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Latinos On Wheels Magazine
... Their goal is to position Ford as the model for ... Su meta es posicionar a Ford como
el modelo para ... NAMAD, en inglés) va a proveer enseñanza, mercadeo y apoyo ...
www.onwheelsinc.com/LOWMagazine/Winter2002/pg7.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:43:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Product Marketing White Papers, Webcasts and Case Studies at BNET. ...
... The reason it is important to position a brand... ... Demand Before it’s too Late Most
new products fail and most high-volume marketing campaigns generate ...
www.bnet.com/search.aspx?cid=116 - 32k

Eric.Weblog()
... The reason marketing is not a post-processing step is that you have to
design your product to fit the market position you want it to have. ...
software.ericsink.com/Positioning.html -
Selected response from:

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to position
Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
4to be launched
Marisa Pavan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be launched


Explanation:
If it is in the market

Marisa Pavan
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to position


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glosario - [ Translate this page ]
... posicionar: (anglicismo) Ubicar, colocar en un determinado lugar. La palabra deriva
del inglés position, que tiene la doble función de ser sustantivo y verbo ...
www.deguate.com/infocentros/gerencia/glosario/p.htm - 88k - Cached - Similar pages

liste: SALSA: Puerto Rico Tourism: A struggle for identity: Wha
... edge of destination marketing are seeking to position themselves as ... Se olvida de
posicionar Puerto Rico ... Un programa del mercadeo bueno--con un solo tema--debe ...
funredes.org/salsa/es/salsa_archivos/0176.html - 60k - Cached - Similar pages

Latinos On Wheels Magazine
... Their goal is to position Ford as the model for ... Su meta es posicionar a Ford como
el modelo para ... NAMAD, en inglés) va a proveer enseñanza, mercadeo y apoyo ...
www.onwheelsinc.com/LOWMagazine/Winter2002/pg7.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-28 17:43:37 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Product Marketing White Papers, Webcasts and Case Studies at BNET. ...
... The reason it is important to position a brand... ... Demand Before it’s too Late Most
new products fail and most high-volume marketing campaigns generate ...
www.bnet.com/search.aspx?cid=116 - 32k

Eric.Weblog()
... The reason marketing is not a post-processing step is that you have to
design your product to fit the market position you want it to have. ...
software.ericsink.com/Positioning.html -

Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 983