KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

contenido neto

English translation: net weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:contenido neto
English translation:net weight
Entered by: Maurizio Valente

12:12 Dec 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: contenido neto
contenido neto del producto
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
net weight
Explanation:
http://www.marian.com.mx/presentaciones/pdfs/TARTS.pdf
Selected response from:

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5net contentrhandler
5 -1net weight
Maurizio Valente
5 -1Flat weightxxxAlex Zelkind


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
net content


Explanation:
Literal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 12:49:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

El contenido puede ser un volumen o un peso, no hay indicación en el contexto que permita identificar, razón por la cual es preferible hablar de \"content\", más genérico.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-01 12:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Complementando la respuesta a Claudia, aqui está lo que dice el Webster\'s:

content2 (kantent)
n.
1 [usually pl.] a) all that is contained in something; everything inside [the contents of a jar, trunk, etc.] b) all that is contained or dealt with in a writing or speech [a table of contents]
2 a) all that is dealt with in a course or area of study, work of art, discussion, etc. b) essential meaning; substance [the content of a poem as distinguished from its form]
3 [Rare] a) a holding power; capacity b) volume or area
4 the amount (of a specified substance) contained [iron with a high carbon content]

Etymology
[ME < ML contentum (pl. contenta), orig. neut. pp. of L continere: see contain]

(C)1995 Zane Publishing, Inc. (C)1994, 1991, 1988 Simon & Schuster, Inc.



    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jacqueline van der Spek
23 mins
  -> Thank you, Jacqueline. Happy 2004!

agree  Teresita Garcia Ruy Sanchez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Teresita. Un feliz 2004!

agree  Erika McGovern: Literal and correct! Happy 2004!
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Erika. A very happy new year for you too!

agree  margaret caulfield: Happy new year!
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, margaret, the same to you (15 minutes to New Year).

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: me queda la duda aparte de si será o no con S final: net content(s).
23 hrs
  -> Como indica el Webster's, es más usualmente usado en plural, pero ambas formas son aceptables. Vea la nota arriba.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Flat weight


Explanation:
As opposed to "gross weight"

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 58

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  margaret caulfield: "net" is opposed to "gross" when speaking of content or weight.
13 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
net weight


Explanation:
http://www.marian.com.mx/presentaciones/pdfs/TARTS.pdf

Maurizio Valente
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  rhandler: Esto sería el "peso neto". El contenido puede ser un volumen, la traducción no puede ser "weight".
2 days 1 hr