KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

la frase

English translation: surfaces may be damaged when in contact with this product...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la frase
English translation:surfaces may be damaged when in contact with this product...
Entered by: Maria Luisa Duarte

12:15 Dec 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: la frase
El producto en contacto con algunas superficies puede
dañarlas: si se derramase secar inmediatamente. No tocar con las manos
la mecha del recambio

++ me gustaría confirmar esta frase por favor, gracias
Ana Gomez Lopez
Spain
surfaces may be damaged when in contact with this product...
Explanation:
....when spills occur wipe out immediately. Avoid hand contact with the wick.

A Happy New Year to you!
MLD
Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2surfaces may be damaged when in contact with this product...
Maria Luisa Duarte
5 +1The product may damage some surfaces it touches: should it spill out ...rhandler
3 +2wipe drykdavey


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The product may damage some surfaces it touches: should it spill out ...


Explanation:
must be immediately wiped off. Don't touch the wick with your hands.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.babylon.com
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Marian

neutral  kdavey: comes into contact with sounds better to me and spill out depends on the container so spill on its own is probably safer. Wipe dry is also probably more accurate
33 mins
  -> Why don't you become more productive and post a suggestion?

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
surfaces may be damaged when in contact with this product...


Explanation:
....when spills occur wipe out immediately. Avoid hand contact with the wick.

A Happy New Year to you!
MLD

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katerina Kallitsi: I think it's greatly and technically expressed in English. Happy New Year
9 mins

agree  Arcoiris: just right
42 mins

disagree  kdavey: wipe out is not correct here as it is a surface therefore should be wipe off or wipe dry .
2 hrs

agree  Nado2002
11 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wipe dry


Explanation:
The product may cause damage if making contact with certain surfaces:in case of any spillage wipe dry immediately. Do not touch the wick with your hands.





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-31 20:29:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is just a guess and apologies if I upset anyone before. You\'re quite right (comment above) but I haven\'t got the hang of this page yet. It\'s incredibly useful and thanks to everybody.

Happy New Year to all.

kdavey
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
5 hrs
  -> Thanks. Happy New Year

agree  verbis
8 hrs
  -> Thanks. Happy New Year