KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

pastas elaboradas a la vista

English translation: Pastas prepared while you watch!

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pastas elaboradas a la vista
English translation:Pastas prepared while you watch!
Entered by: Mónica Guzmán

16:48 Jan 14, 2004
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: pastas elaboradas a la vista
No hay mucho contexto. Se trata de un aviso de un restaurante que ofrece pastas elaboradas a la vista.
Gracias a los que puedan colaborar.
Mónica Guzmán
Argentina
Pastas prepared while you watch!
Explanation:
If this is on the line of an advertising scheme to attract the prospective consumer, I would word it like this.

Saludos,
Bill
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Gracias. Quedaría pasta en inglés. En Argentina pastas son siempre "pasta", gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Pastas prepared while you watch!
Bill Greendyk
5home made pasta made on site/on the premises while you watch
Rantes
5freshly made in front of the customers
nothing
3 +1pasta feast for the eyes
Hermann
2COOKIES BAKED WHILE YOU WATCH
percebilla
1Mónica
Andy Watkinson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Pastas prepared while you watch!


Explanation:
If this is on the line of an advertising scheme to attract the prospective consumer, I would word it like this.

Saludos,
Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527
Grading comment
Gracias. Quedaría pasta en inglés. En Argentina pastas son siempre "pasta", gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field: yes, good wording
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  PB Trans: very good
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Pina!

agree  Andy Watkinson: Definitely
36 mins
  -> Thanks, Andy!

agree  mbc
44 mins
  -> Thanks, Madeline!

agree  Dominique de Izaguirre
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Dominique!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasta feast for the eyes


Explanation:
slightly elaborated

Hermann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 227

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxx-Translator
3 mins
  -> thanks - guess since it is an ad it can be a bit more free.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
freshly made in front of the customers


Explanation:
just like that

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
home made pasta made on site/on the premises while you watch


Explanation:
Another way to say it.

Rantes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 121

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Mónica


Explanation:
...just for info.

OUTBACK Catering, Out Door Specialist, Full Service Catering - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... All items preceded by an asterisk are sold by the dozen only. GRILLED PIZZAS.
Prepared while you watch with hand formed dough and cooked over an open fire. ...
www.outbackcatering.com/out_fun.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Catering: Dining Services: Indiana University South Bend - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Belgian Waffle Bar - $6.50 Malted Belgian waffles prepared while you watch, and
served with assorted fruit toppings, hot maple syrup, breakfast meat, potato ...
www.iusb.edu/~dining/catering.shtml - 26k - 12 Ene 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Mesa Convention & Visitors Bureau - Mesa Arizona Travel Guide - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 20 different sauces. The cuisine is prepared while you watch. No
MSG is used. Senior discounts offered every day. Best Known For ...
www.mesacvb.com/listings/ index.cfm?action=displayListingInit&catID=3&listingID=181 - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Cabosanlucasdining.com - Restaurants in Cabo San Lucas - Dining ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Casual, inexpensive, open air restaurant. Very popular with the locals. Tacos
are prepared while you watch and you seat your..... Cuisine : Mexican. ...
www.cabosanlucasdining.com/index.asp?CatID=170 - 38k - 12 Ene 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Cabosanlucasdining.com - Restaurants in Cabo San Lucas - Dining ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Dining: Casual, inexpensive, open air restaurant. Very popular with the locals. Tacos
are prepared while you watch and you seat yourself. Friendly atmosphere. ...
www.cabosanlucasdining.com/ view_dining.asp?CatID=170&DID=239 - 13k - 12 Ene 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

Sugar Beach Resort - West (4* Star) @ DreamMauritius.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... chocolate pancakes and doughnuts. For the more traditional, a full
English breakfast will be prepared while you watch. There is an ...
www.dreammauritius.com/hotels/Sugar-Beach/ - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

OSV - Featured Recipe - Cranberry Sauce - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... and country potatoes, along with a dinner salad, prepared in the Tavern’s 21st-century
kitchen, as well as the dishes prepared while you watch (the Floating ...
www.osv.org/Tavern/Recipes.html - 7k - 12 Ene 2004 - En caché - Páginas similares

JW Marriott Phuket Resort & Spa - Restaurant Information - [ Traduzca esta página ]



Andy Watkinson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1239

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
COOKIES BAKED WHILE YOU WATCH


Explanation:
IN MY EXPERIENCE "PASTAS " IN THE PLURAL ARE ALWAYS BISCUIT TYPE BAKERY (PASTAS REGLERO ARE WELL-KNOWN,) WHILE "PASTA" IS USUALLY IN THE SINGULAR. I AM PROBABLY WAY OFF THE MARK THOUGH AS IT IS ODD FOR A RESTAURANT.

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 21