KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

ladas

English translation: area codes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ladas
English translation:area codes
Entered by: Thomas Whitney

14:15 Jan 20, 2004
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / database management
Spanish term or phrase: ladas
¿Los Números telefónicos están incompletos ya sea por las ladas o falta de un digito?
Thomas Whitney
codes
Explanation:
Area codes;
Selected response from:

nothing
Grading comment
Thanks. both answers were great. the other was more informative but did not provide the translation, so I picked this one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1area codes
Valentín Hernández Lima
5 +1codes
nothing


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
codes


Explanation:
Area codes;

nothing
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 260
Grading comment
Thanks. both answers were great. the other was more informative but did not provide the translation, so I picked this one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles
13 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
area codes


Explanation:
Es decir, la serie de dígitos asociada a una región o país determinado y que, por tanto, hay que marcar antes del número telefónico.

Por ejemplo, el 958 para Acatepec en México:


Población [Municipo], Edo. LADA Directorio

Acatepec (Santa María), Oax. 958 71800

V



    Reference: http://www.ibcon.com.mx/HMPoblac5a.doc
Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Lada es una marca registrada (por Teléfonos de México) y significa Larga Distancia. Se habla de "la lada" o de la "clave lada".
16 mins
  -> Interesante detalle, Juan Jacob. Muchas gracias.