KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

mole de olla

English translation: meat stew [meat & vegetable stew]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:mole de olla
English translation:meat stew [meat & vegetable stew]
Entered by: Terry Burgess

02:10 Sep 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: mole de olla
Mexican cuisine

I'm familiar with the famous Mexican Mole but, does anyone know what this is?
Thanks again!
AMIN
meat stew [meat & vegetable stew]
Explanation:
Hi again AMIN:-)
According to the Oxford Superlex, "Mole de Olla" is a meat stew.

Well my friend, that's somewhat of a "vague" definition but I guess it depends on the individual recipe. Basically speaking, it is in fact a "meat stew" (made with beef skirt, or "falda") but it also includes spices, sliced corn ears, and other goodies.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks again Terry:-)))
Amín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5meat stew [meat & vegetable stew]
Terry Burgess
5mole de olla
Theodore Quester
4Mole soup or "stew"
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
meat stew [meat & vegetable stew]


Explanation:
Hi again AMIN:-)
According to the Oxford Superlex, "Mole de Olla" is a meat stew.

Well my friend, that's somewhat of a "vague" definition but I guess it depends on the individual recipe. Basically speaking, it is in fact a "meat stew" (made with beef skirt, or "falda") but it also includes spices, sliced corn ears, and other goodies.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Above + 24 year's experience
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks again Terry:-)))
Amín

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mole soup or "stew"


Explanation:

Nice reference (via www.google.com) - (several preparation methods possible):

Mole de Olla con Epazote
Mole soup with Epazote
(from Hot & Spicy Mexican, by DeWitt, Wilan and Stock (Prima, 1996))

This delicious, hearty Mole "stew" originates from Tlaxaca. It is simple and very quick to make.


Ingredients:
5 Tomatoes
8-10 Chipotle Chiles (smoked Jalapenos-can be found in Mexican markets), seeds and stems removed
Hot water as needed
2 cloves garlic, peeled
4 TB vegetable oil
1 3-pound chicken, cut into 6-8 pieces
1/2 cup water
1/2 cup chicken broth
1 t salt
1/4 cup epazote, chopped (a very fragrant fresh herb; substitute 1/8 cup fresh mint plus 1/4 cup basil)

Procedures:
Roast the tomatoes until the skins blister; allow them to cool slightly and then peel and cut the tomatoes in half.
Tear the chiles into strips, cover with hot water, and re-hydrate them for 20 minutes. Place the chiles and their soaking water into a blender, add the tomatoes and garlic, and puree until the mixture is smooth.
Heat 2 tablespoons of the oil in a small skillet, pour in the pureed mixture, and saute for 5 minutes.
Heat the remaining oil in a medium-sized skillet, lightly brown the chicken, add the water, chicken stock, and salt and bring to a boil. Reduce the heat and simmer for 20 minutes, covered.
Pour the sauteed chile mixture over the chicken, cover, and simmer for 15 minutes. Add the epazote and simmer for 10 minutes more. Serve hot with cooked rice.
Serves 6.

Heat scale: Medium (to increase the heat, leave the seeds in the chipotle chiles; to reduce the heat, use 2-4 chiles).



--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mole de olla


Explanation:
Again, I would not translate it as "stew" (which defintely brings to mind bland conotations here), if translating for U.S. audience anyway. You could say something like: "People enjoy mole de olla, a mole soup."
Here is another example:
The Mole Page: The Recipes
... The Recipes. ... Mole de Olla (Mole-style soup, from Tlaxaca, Mexico. It's quick and
simple.). Mole de Arroz (Rice Mole-an unusual, but simple dish from Jalisco ...
www.ramekins.com/mole/recipesmole.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

As far as I can tell, molle de olla does not have chocolate, etc in it, and often has squash. I saw a recipe for pork.

Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44