KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

pozole

English translation: pozole


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pozole
English translation:pozole
Entered by: Terry Burgess

02:29 Sep 8, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: pozole
Mexican cuisine

"Hay distintos estilos de Pozole"

Thanks to everyone!
Amín
AMIN
SEE EXPLANATION
Explanation:
Hi yet again AMIN:-)

There are 2 versions of thye translation for this.

1) Stew of young corn, meat, and chili.
2) Drink made from red corn and sugar.

Judging from your previous questions, I suspect that N°1 would be your best bet.

Hope this helps:-)
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry:-)))
Frankly, I didn't understand the comment of your other colleague. I think he's off his mark.
Amín
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Pozole (posole)
Theodore Quester
4There are several/different types of Pozole
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5 -1SEE EXPLANATION
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
SEE EXPLANATION


Explanation:
Hi yet again AMIN:-)

There are 2 versions of thye translation for this.

1) Stew of young corn, meat, and chili.
2) Drink made from red corn and sugar.

Judging from your previous questions, I suspect that N°1 would be your best bet.

Hope this helps:-)
terry


    Simon & Schuster's + Exp (24 years)
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Thanks Terry:-)))
Frankly, I didn't understand the comment of your other colleague. I think he's off his mark.
Amín

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Theodore Quester: There are different kinds of pozole does the trick. We don't need to list ingredients unless the source text does(below)
7 mins
  -> WSLS:-))

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pozole (posole)


Explanation:
There are different kinds of pozole (or posole).

Here in Texas, people eat it. It is accepted in English usage, like tamales, etc. Food names are rarely translated, if they are well-known.

Examples:

Pozole
... Seafood Pozole. Ingredients (6 servings). 1 sm Onion
1 cn Yellow hominy (15 oz.) 3/4 lb Rockfish ...
Description: Basic recipe using rockfish and hominy making six servings. Includes suggestions on other fish to...
Category: Home > Cooking > Soups and Stews > Fish and Seafood > Mixed and Chowder
www.sol.dk/dk/io/mortens_opskrifter_uk/o0120010.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages

Pozole Recipe
Pozole Recipe. Ingredients. Pork Roast, cut in chunks;
Red Chile Pods; Garlic Salt; Can of Hominy. Directions. ...
library.thinkquest.org/3615/recipe.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages

Atole and Pozole
Atole and Pozole. The two basic foods served at missions
were atole and pozole. Both were prepared ...
library.thinkquest.org/3615/tour7.html - 2k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from library.thinkquest.org ]

Recipe for pozole
Recipe for "pozole". NAME. POZOLE - A simple New Mexican
holiday stew This stew is from New Mexico ...
www.science.uva.nl/~mes/recipe/usenet/pozole.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages



Theodore Quester
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 44

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
There are several/different types of Pozole


Explanation:
One of them:

NAME
POZOLE - A simple New Mexican holiday stew
This stew is from New Mexico. It is traditionally served on
special days, such as Christmas Eve or New Year's Eve.

INGREDIENTS (Serves 4-4)
1.5 kg pork shoulder (or shoulder chops), with bones in
850 g white hominy (one can), with packing juice
5-6 garlic cloves
30 ml chili powder (or more to taste)
10 ml salt

PROCEDURE
(1) Put the pork shoulder piece(s) in a large kettle.
Don't bother to cut them up. Cover with cold
water, about 2.5 l.
(2) Slowly bring to a simmer, uncovered. As it sim-
mers for the first 10 minutes or so, skim off any
scum that rises to the surface. (It will stop
appearing after this.)
(3) Simmer, partially covered, for at least two hours.
Don't let too much water boil away; just leave the
lid a bit ajar so a small amount of steam can
escape.
(4) Remove from heat. Remove the pork pieces from the
broth, and cut the meat from the bones. Discard
the bones. Cut the meat in medium chunks (what-
ever size is appropriate for stew) and return it
to the broth.
(5) Crush or mince the garlic. Add the hominy with
its juice, garlic, chili powder and salt to the
pork and broth. Adjust the chili powder to your
taste. The estimate here is for a mild store-
bought unblended spice, and will produce a mild
pozole. If you grind your own chiles, they may be
hotter. If you use a blend of chili powder and
other spices (which is not recommended), you will
probably want to reduce the salt. Remember that
chili powder becomes mellowed and less spicy as it
cooks.
(6) Return to heat, and simmer (partially covered as
before) for another two hours. By this time, some
of the meat will still be in chunks, and some will
be shredded. Skim the grease from the top; there
may be quite a bit. Check for salt before
serving. (Don't try to add anything else at the
end; chili powder and garlic need time to cook.)

NOTES
I serve this with corn tortillas, wrapped in foil and warmed
in the oven for ten or fifteen minutes.
An alternate way of cooking the stew is to simmer the pork
for at least one hour, remove the bones and add the other
ingredients as described above, and cook covered in a slow
oven (135 deg. C) for several hours.

RATING
Difficulty: moderate. Time: 1 hour preparation, 2 hours
cooking. Precision: Approximate measurement OK.



Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 82