KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

oferta de ocio

English translation: entertainment offerings


07:05 Sep 14, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: oferta de ocio
Is there a better word than "offer" to translate "oferta" which occurs frequently in this marketing document? It just ain't quite right.

How would you tackle these phrases:
...se analizará la oferta de ocio actual en los mercados seleccionados.

...la oferta de entretenimiento disponible.

Any suggestions appreciated.
Robert Southon
Spain
English translation:entertainment offerings
Explanation:
supply and demand is <oferta y demanda>, so supply often works well, but I think your phrase goes something like this:

the current entertainment offerings in the select markets will be analyzed.

While disponible is <available>, I would say it's understood, so your 2nd phras could simply be:

entertainment offerings

hth
msg

Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
"Offering" seemed to be an improvement for most of the
examples in my document (although I wasn't 100% comfortable
with it,sounds like a gift!). But I was under extreme
pressure of time for this one, so I reward Msgreenfie
particularly for her rapid response, it helped! But thanks
also to all others who "offered" suggestions; I had in fact
also used "entertainment alternatives" and "leisure options"
in a couple of (the many) cases to try and make the thing
read better.

Thing is, I still don't feel quite satisfied that we've got
to the nub of it...it's hard to believe that in
Marketing-speak the English language does not have a precise
unambiguous term for what seems to be an important concept...
further comment welcome.
RB
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1leisure activities
Barbara Thomas
5opportunitiesxxxJon Zuber
4 +1leisure and entertainment offeringxxxtazdog
4 +1entertainment offerings
Marian Greenfield
4options for entertainment
Carmen Gahn
4presence/availabilty/accessibility
Dito
4presence/availabilitypeterver


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence/availability


Explanation:
i would definitely go with
the presence/availability of ... in the selected markets (or maybe target markets- don't know the context)

peterver
PRO pts in pair: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entertainment offerings


Explanation:
supply and demand is <oferta y demanda>, so supply often works well, but I think your phrase goes something like this:

the current entertainment offerings in the select markets will be analyzed.

While disponible is <available>, I would say it's understood, so your 2nd phras could simply be:

entertainment offerings

hth
msg



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
"Offering" seemed to be an improvement for most of the
examples in my document (although I wasn't 100% comfortable
with it,sounds like a gift!). But I was under extreme
pressure of time for this one, so I reward Msgreenfie
particularly for her rapid response, it helped! But thanks
also to all others who "offered" suggestions; I had in fact
also used "entertainment alternatives" and "leisure options"
in a couple of (the many) cases to try and make the thing
read better.

Thing is, I still don't feel quite satisfied that we've got
to the nub of it...it's hard to believe that in
Marketing-speak the English language does not have a precise
unambiguous term for what seems to be an important concept...
further comment welcome.
RB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Auristela Marina Genaro

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presence/availabilty/accessibility


Explanation:
Dito

Dito
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 94

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leisure and entertainment offering


Explanation:
I would use both leisure and entertainment, as I think both are commonly used for "ocio", and offering, singular. Here are a couple examples:

These venues have been overwhelmingly successful, providing an attractive
leisure and entertainment offering to consumers in Foster's heartland - the
suburbs and regional cities of Victoria and increasingly Australia.

The facilities we develop in partnership with the Supporters Clubs will provide the local community with a first rate leisure and entertainment offering which will include value-for-money meals and refreshments, childminding services, and state-of-the-art gaming machines in a modern and comfortable environment.

In your case, "the current leisure and entertainment offering will be analyzed..." "the leisure and entertainment offering available..." etc.

Hope it helps.


    Reference: http://www.fosters.com.au/corporate/news/speeches/docs/etkce...
    Reference: http://www.tabcorp.com.au/about_tabcorp/media_release/23_OCT...
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Heathcliff: Well put and nicely researched.
13 hrs
  -> thanks Heathcliff :-)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leisure activities


Explanation:
Also recreational activities, options, etc. I would leave "oferta de entretenimiento" as entertainment.

Barbara Thomas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 309

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: Yes, I would say 'the leisure activities available' or something like that in this case.
4 hrs

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
opportunities


Explanation:
sounds good to me.

xxxJon Zuber
PRO pts in pair: 172

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
options for entertainment


Explanation:
If you have too many times the words offer and offerings, in this sentence you could use the variation: "current options for entertainment in selected markets will be analyzed". Hope it helps generate more ideas.

Carmen Gahn
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12