KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

lecturas

English translation: readings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lecturas
English translation:readings
Entered by: mónica alfonso

12:31 Oct 1, 2001
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: lecturas
in a university certificate - name of a module for a modern languages degree.
Paul Lambert
United Kingdom
various readings
Explanation:
Could be a subject within a syllabus?
If it is the case, the topic could be named "(various) readings" or "miscelaneous readings"

I'm a teacher

Saludos #:)
Selected response from:

Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Grading comment
thanx!!! ;)

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3various readingsGabriela Tenenbaum
4General reading matter
jsavage
na +2readings
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


2 mins peer agreement (net): +2
readings


Explanation:
or selected readings

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pzulaica
0 min

agree  Andrea Bullrich: :-)
18 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
various readings


Explanation:
Could be a subject within a syllabus?
If it is the case, the topic could be named "(various) readings" or "miscelaneous readings"

I'm a teacher

Saludos #:)


    Reference: http://www.gordon.edu/history/courses.htm
Gabriela Tenenbaum
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 113
Grading comment
thanx!!! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Sí! y la referencia lo confirma! <>:^) (rombo en la cabeza)
13 mins
  -> Gracias Osito! (nice hairdo!) #:))

agree  Pablo Fdez. Moriano
21 mins
  -> Gracias Pablo!! #:)

agree  Andrea Bullrich
22 mins
  -> Gracias Andy! #:))

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
General reading matter


Explanation:
I think this might be appropriate. Anyway, if it helps, all the better! Cheers!

jsavage
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 9