KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing

remontar

English translation: gondola end


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cabeza de gondola
English translation:gondola end
Entered by: keith

14:51 Oct 22, 2001
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: remontar
cabezas de gondola-this is in an addvertising context- publicidad en revistas y cabezas de gondola-possibly it is what it says, but is ther enaother meaning in advertising jargon?
keith
Gondola End
Explanation:
Cabecera de Góndola - Gondola End.
Parte frontal de las estanterías. Es un lugar que se suele utilizar para presentar promociones de productos, ya que por su situación atraen mejor la atención de los clientes, y rentabilizar este espacio.

--Diccionario de Marketing - Bruno Pujol Bengoechea - Cultural S.A.,

cabecera de góndola (MKTNG gondola end)

-- Diccionario de términos de marketing, publicidad y medios de comunicación - Enrique Alcaraz Varo et al, Ariel Referencia

-- Además, mi marido trabaja en este campo.

Selected response from:

MJ Barber
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Head of GondolaAtacama
5Gondola End
MJ Barber
4 +1endcaps and power wings /end-of-aisle displays
Sheila Hardie
4 +1explanation
Patricia Lutteral
5si explicas un poco la oración....
Karina Fabrizzi
4end-of-aisle
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
si explicas un poco la oración....


Explanation:
se podría entender y te podríamos ayudar

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 171

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Head of Gondola


Explanation:
The gondolas normally referred to in Marketing are the free standing shelf units that you can see in any supermarket. Therefore 'cabeza de gondola' would be an indication to place the article at the head of the gondola (for the purpose of better exposure, therefore increased sales)

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sanyadir
14 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
explanation


Explanation:
At least in Argentina,"Góndola" is a supermarket shelf. The end of the shelf (cabeza / punta de góndola) is more visible, therefore it is used to exhibit special products or to place ads. Supermarkets usually charge extra fees to place products at the "cabeza de góndola".
It may also refer to the shelf itself; check this site, they are manufacturers, and there are plenty of pictures:
http://www.arterisco.cl/muebles1.htm

2. Contribuciones extraordinarias para exhibir sus productos en mayores espacios de góndola y para aprovechar los llamados 'punta de góndola'
http://www.espectador.com/text/gdesup/sup06021.htm
Hope it helps, regards,

Patricia

Patricia Lutteral
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 505

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Excelente! ¡También en California! ¶:^)
58 mins
  -> :-))

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
end-of-aisle


Explanation:


Cabeza de góndola could be translated as end-of-aisle (display).

Hope this helps!

Sheila

Please check out the references below for more information.

End-of-aisle displays
End-of-aisle displays don't mean the products are on sale. Check carefully; sometimes these products are near their freshness expiration dates

http://houston.webpoint.com/food/sh10disp.htm


http://www.arterisco.cl/

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
endcaps and power wings /end-of-aisle displays


Explanation:
Here are some more possiblities.

¡Suerte!

Sheila


http://www.popshow.com/designoftimes/categories.asp

d). Endcaps & Power wings
A branded P-O-P display built for placement at the end of a store aisle. Also known as "end-of-aisle" displays. Power wings (also called "sidekicks") attach to the side of endcaps. May be for permanent or temporary duration

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtazdog: yes, endcap or end cap :-)
855 days
  -> thanks, Cindy:-)

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Gondola End


Explanation:
Cabecera de Góndola - Gondola End.
Parte frontal de las estanterías. Es un lugar que se suele utilizar para presentar promociones de productos, ya que por su situación atraen mejor la atención de los clientes, y rentabilizar este espacio.

--Diccionario de Marketing - Bruno Pujol Bengoechea - Cultural S.A.,

cabecera de góndola (MKTNG gondola end)

-- Diccionario de términos de marketing, publicidad y medios de comunicación - Enrique Alcaraz Varo et al, Ariel Referencia

-- Además, mi marido trabaja en este campo.



MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 891