KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

microeconomia y macroeconomia

English translation: micro- and macro-economics


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:microeconomia y macroeconomia
English translation:micro- and macro-economics
Entered by: translatol

13:16 Jul 21, 2005
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research / school certificate
Spanish term or phrase: microeconomia y macroeconomia
I want to know the meaning of this phrase
Fredy
micro- and macro-economics
Explanation:
This is not an explanation - someone else has provided you with that. It's just a more concise translation.
I understand your difficulties, but it is true that you're asking too many questions.
Selected response from:

translatol
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5microeconomics and macroeconomics
mirta
4 +3microeconomicas and macroeconomics
Maria Boschero
4micro- and macro-economicstranslatol


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
microeconomics and macroeconomics


Explanation:
Here is their meaning:


Like most definitions in economics, there are various competing definitions of the term Microeconomics.
Perhaps the simplest answer to the question "What is Microeconomics?" can be found at West Valley College. They state that "Microeconomics deals with the decision making and market results of consumers and firms".

Wikipedia states that "Microeconomics is the study of the economic behaviour of individual consumers, firms, and industries and the distribution of total production and income among them. It considers individuals both as suppliers of labour and capital and as the ultimate consumers of the final product."

Perhaps the simplest answer to the question "What is Microeconomics?" can be found at WordReference.com. They state that "Macroeconomics is the branch of economics concerned with aggregates, such as national income, consumption, and investment ".






    Reference: http://economics.about.com/cs/studentresources/f/macroeconom...
mirta
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Yvonne :>)

agree  Xenia Wong
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Xenia :>)

agree  Philippe Maillard
29 mins
  -> Thanks, Philippe :>)

agree  isabel meyer
31 mins
  -> Gracias, Isabel :>)

agree  Malena Garcia
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Malega :>)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
microeconomicas and macroeconomics


Explanation:
Suerte!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-07-21 13:18:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops \"microeconomics\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-07-21 13:26:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basic concepts of macroeconomics and microeconomics.
www.super-memory.com/sml/colls/economics.htm - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Maria Boschero
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
24 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Yvonne! : )

agree  Philippe Maillard
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Philippe! : )

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gaby! : )

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
micro- and macro-economics


Explanation:
This is not an explanation - someone else has provided you with that. It's just a more concise translation.
I understand your difficulties, but it is true that you're asking too many questions.

translatol
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks