KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

presenta un envidiable estado de salud

English translation: enjoys excellent financial health


01:10 Dec 22, 2005
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: presenta un envidiable estado de salud
Informe sobre una compañía comercial
LFQ
English translation:enjoys excellent financial health
Explanation:
"Financial" health since we are talking about a company, and a company's financial condition constitutes its most important index of health.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6enjoys excellent financial healthRobert Forstag
5his/her health status is enviable
Henry Hinds
4enviably fighting fitxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
enjoys excellent financial health


Explanation:
"Financial" health since we are talking about a company, and a company's financial condition constitutes its most important index of health.

Suerte.


    www.news.harvard.edu/gazette/1998/02.12/LettertotheFacu.html - 57k
    Reference: http://www.creativepro.com/story/news/18627.html?cprose
Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvonne Becker
0 min
  -> Thank you, Yvonne. Happy Holidays.

agree  Carmen Riadi: or "enjoys excellent financial standing"
3 mins
  -> Si, tambien. Gracias, Carmen.

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez: Fue un gusto Robert. Te deseo que pases una Hermosa Navidad y un aún mejor Año Nuevo!!!!!
8 mins
  -> Gracias, Gaby. Feliz Navidad.

agree  Ana Brassara
39 mins
  -> Thanks so much, Anita. Happy Holidays.

agree  Sara Noss
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, Babayaga.

agree  ES > EN (US)
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
his/her health status is enviable


Explanation:
Ya

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-12-22 01:26:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A company? I had mistakenly read "campaña" which wouldn't have much to do with it, but thought of a person. So this does not fit at all.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enviably fighting fit


Explanation:
the company in top classs condition to the envy of all its rivals

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52