KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Vemos más allá

English translation: we have more insight

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Vemos más allá
English translation:we have more insight
Entered by: aivars

15:06 Feb 21, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: Vemos más allá
How does "We see beyond" work here? It's a motto for Marketing Agency. Thank you very much.
aivars
Argentina
we have more insight
Explanation:
insight meaning:
penetration: clear or deep perception of a situation
a feeling of understanding
the clear (and often sudden) understanding of a complex situation
grasping the inner nature of things intuitively
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

we see beyond or similar just doesn't work for me
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help, I liked this one best
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3we have more insight
Nikki Graham
4 +2we take the longer view
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1we see further ahead
oxygen4u
5How do we forsee work(ing) here.
Hector Bovolini
4We delve deeper
Luis Javier Otoya
4We deliver intelligence
Fred Neild
4our vision goes beyond...XX
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we see further ahead


Explanation:
:)

oxygen4u
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaTecniK
1 hr
  -> Thank you! :)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
our vision goes beyond...XX


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
we have more insight


Explanation:
insight meaning:
penetration: clear or deep perception of a situation
a feeling of understanding
the clear (and often sudden) understanding of a complex situation
grasping the inner nature of things intuitively
wordnet.princeton.edu/perl/webwn

we see beyond or similar just doesn't work for me

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your help, I liked this one best

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uldis Liepkalns
4 hrs

agree  Maria Karra
4 hrs

agree  Bill Greendyk
1 day 4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We deliver intelligence


Explanation:
an option

Knowing the specific industry would help a lot!

Fred Neild
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we take the longer view


Explanation:
since it is a slogan

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-21 17:04:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ours is the longer view

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: A good "publicity" pitch. ;-)
2 hrs

agree  Monika Coulson: I like this as well.
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How do we forsee work(ing) here.


Explanation:
I think the english is not quite correct and should say "working" rather than "work" - Good luck

Hector Bovolini
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We delve deeper


Explanation:
Me gusta, aunque también me llama la atención "Beyond the surface"

Luis Javier Otoya
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16