International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

ser escalables

English translation: to be scalable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ser escalable(s)
English translation:to be scalable
Entered by: Comunican

13:59 Aug 4, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: ser escalables
"A todos aquellos que nos han permitido ayudarles a reducir costos, lograr una mayor eficiencia operativa, ***ser escalables*** y abiertos, orientarse a incrementar su rentabilidad, y fomentar el crecimiento de sus organizaciones, les enviamos nuestra mas sincera felicitacion..."
victorseipke
to be scalable
Explanation:
if something is scalable it means that it can efficiently/profitably be adapted for (normally) larger-scale situations.
Solutions are often scalable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-04 14:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a couple more references for you:

http://www.sage.co.uk/considering/home.aspx?tid=130693&stid=...

http://www.microsoft.com/mom/techinfo/productdoc/en/Introduc...
Selected response from:

Comunican
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1to be scalable
Comunican
4to be scalable / expandable / adaptable
mavicmar
4to be future-ready
Edward Tully
1be competitivespanruss


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
be competitive


Explanation:
Just a wild guess.

spanruss
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to be scalable


Explanation:
if something is scalable it means that it can efficiently/profitably be adapted for (normally) larger-scale situations.
Solutions are often scalable...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-08-04 14:09:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a couple more references for you:

http://www.sage.co.uk/considering/home.aspx?tid=130693&stid=...

http://www.microsoft.com/mom/techinfo/productdoc/en/Introduc...


    Reference: http://www-128.ibm.com/developerworks/java/library/j-cluster...
Comunican
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jmf
38 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be future-ready


Explanation:
please see kudoshttp://esl.proz.com/kudoz/1163938

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be scalable / expandable / adaptable


Explanation:
IT word used in marketing, etc

mavicmar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish