KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

resultados de salón

English translation: Beauty salon perfect, every day!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:resultados de salón
English translation:Beauty salon perfect, every day!
Entered by: claudia bagnardi

18:51 Aug 14, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: resultados de salón
¡Hola amigoZ!
Estoy traduciendo una campaña publicitaria de productos para el cabello. Son afiches para la calle, cuyo texto tiene que impactar. La frase es: "Resultados de salón todos los días". Quiere decir que con este producto, la mujer tendrá un peinado de peluquería todos los días.
Tengo algo in mente, pero no me suena "impactante".
¿Se les ocurre algo catchy?
¡A ver esas mentes marketineras!
Gracias por adelantado
Claudia
claudia bagnardi
Beauty salon perfect, every day!
Explanation:
No sé si es lo suficiente "impactante", pero es una opción.
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Sí, Cinnamon. Me encantó. Y un millón de gracias a todos. ¡Son unos genios! Claudia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Beauty salon perfect, every day!Cinnamon Nolan
4Hair salon look, everyday!
Diego Cruz M.D.
3Salon resultsSara Noss
3professional results
Maryán López


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Beauty salon perfect, every day!


Explanation:
No sé si es lo suficiente "impactante", pero es una opción.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Sí, Cinnamon. Me encantó. Y un millón de gracias a todos. ¡Son unos genios! Claudia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior: Sounds nice!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Biged.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hair salon look, everyday!


Explanation:
puede ser una opción

HTH

Diego Cruz M.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
professional results


Explanation:
Puede ser mas impactante: resultados profesionales.

Maryán López
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Salon results


Explanation:
Very basic, but also very popular.

Suerte
Sara

Example sentence(s):
  • Easy to use with salon results guaranteed.
  • Professional haircare to help you achieve salon results at home.

    Reference: http://www.boots.com/shop/product_details.jsp?productid=1030...
Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4