KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

cartelon-cartelera

English translation: billboard


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cartelon-cartelera
English translation:billboard
Entered by: Oui Translate

16:12 Sep 5, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / merchandising en el punto de venta
Spanish term or phrase: cartelon-cartelera
término de merchandising, elementos o situaciones en el punto de venta
Oui Translate
France
billboard
Explanation:
es el cartel o pantalla donde se exhibe algo
Selected response from:

Karin Kutscher
Grading comment
Thank you, this i s the term that fit best!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sign- signboard - billboard
Satto (Roberto)
5pos (point-of-sale) sign/poster
bigedsenior
5billboard
Karin Kutscher
4signage
Ronnie McKee


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
billboard


Explanation:
es el cartel o pantalla donde se exhibe algo

Karin Kutscher
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, this i s the term that fit best!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pos (point-of-sale) sign/poster


Explanation:
...sign is used much more than poster, which usually denotes something hung on a wall or window..

From pool rules to restaurant menu boards, Point of Sale Signs make your product, services and pricing easy to ready and attractive to customers. Sign It ...
www.signitquick.com/products-pos.asp - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


NETOPIA HOT SPOT STARTER KIT GATEWAY - 802.11G POS SIGNS FAMILY ...Your Online Computer Hardware and Software Superstore for Wireless Networking.
www.gigapc.com/index.asp?page=Wireless_Networking&product=2... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


Dickies® B2B ~ Point of Sale:Signs & BannersPOINT OF SALE: SIGNS & BANNERS ( Contact your sales representative for details ) ... As your customers scan your store, these three-sided hanging signs are ...
www.dickiesb2b.com/shop/pos/pos_signs_banners.asp



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
signage


Explanation:
at retail we often talk about signage - i.e. in-store signage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day17 hrs (2006-09-07 09:17:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... time store associates spend receiving multiple non-merchandise store-support shipments, such as ***signage***, point-of-sale displays, fixtures and supplies. ...
logistics.kuehne-nagel.com/retail_storesupport.cfm - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Increase efficiency and awareness of Lottery games with game equipment, permanent point-of-sale and ***signage*** available from the Missouri Lottery. ...
www.molottery.com/learnaboutus/retailers/equipment_list.sht... - 72k - Cached - Similar pages

Polaroid offers you a variety of point of sale ***signage**** to promote your business. Please take a look at our range and find the appropriate signage for your ...
www.polaroid.com/global/detail.jsp?PRODUCT<>prd_id=84552444... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

GEL Graphic Enterprises Limited are at the forefront of the ****signage**** and display market. A small team that offer a friendly service and produce quality ...
www.gel-graphics.co.uk/banners.html - 4k - Cached - Similar pages


Cutting Edge ***Signage***,Motion Displays,Plasma,LED,Motion Billboards ...Cutting Edge Signage,Motion Displays,Plasma,LED,Billbords,Motion Billboards,Blimps,Balloons ... center signage,restaurant POS signage,POS, POS signage ...
www.scrollingdisplays.net/ - 2k - Cached - Similar pages


Episys Solutions - Retail Enterprise Suite - Point Of Sale ...Episys POS will determine for each ***signage**** requirement what is required in each store for hard copy labels and signs and updates to electronic signage, ...
www.episys.com/episys_solutions/episys_pos/software/deliver... - 15k - Cached - Similar pages




Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sign- signboard - billboard


Explanation:
; )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 days (2006-10-13 13:42:51 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Tnx for the "points" and for respecting who was first..that is what I call a "class act"

Satto (Roberto)
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vanesa medina
6 hrs
  -> Grcs paola