KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

empresa ícono mundial

English translation: iconic company / world-class company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresa ícono mundial
English translation:iconic company / world-class company
Entered by: xxxcw010

10:41 Sep 8, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Industrial Design
Spanish term or phrase: empresa ícono mundial
Hi, guys!
I need help with this sentence. Unfortunately, I have no more context:

"Un programa con una empresa ícono a nivel mundial con el propósito de explorar nuevos conceptos de productos y servicios".


A tip: I think the "empresa ícono" is a well-known Japanese manufacturer of mobile phones.

I have come up with just one idea, but I don't want to influence your opinions.

This is URGENT (as usual!). I've been working all night... HELP!

Thanks!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
exemplary company/iconic company
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

xxxcw010
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you for your suggestions. My client told me an "iconic company" is a world-class company with a newly-coined name ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a leading global company
Roxana Cortijo
5 +1world leader in...; world-leader company; world famous company
Marian Greenfield
4 +1company that's a world class icon
Ronnie McKee
4company with a worldwide/global image
Edward Tully
4world class company
bigedsenior
4a company with a worldwide reputationxxxCMJ_Trans
4pre-eminant/foremost company worldwide
patyjs
4a superstar company with worldwide recognition
Michael Powers (PhD)
4exemplary company/iconic companyxxxcw010
3 +1worldwide icon business / firm / company
Angelo Berbotto
3a globally renowned companySara Noss


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemplary company/iconic company


Explanation:
.

xxxcw010
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to all of you for your suggestions. My client told me an "iconic company" is a world-class company with a newly-coined name ;)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
company with a worldwide/global image


Explanation:
hope this helps! - good luck!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worldwide icon business / firm / company


Explanation:
worldwide icon business / firm / company

saludos,
ab

Angelo Berbotto
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
1 hr

neutral  patyjs: sorry but this sounds to me like a company which designs/makes icons...
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a superstar company with worldwide recognition


Explanation:
Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source new!
Main Entry: idol
Part of Speech: noun
Definition: the admired
Synonyms: Head Knock, beloved, dad, darling, dear, deity, desire, eidolon, false god, favorite, fetish, god, goddess, golden calf*, graven image, hero, icon, image, inamorata, pagan symbol, pet, pin-up, simulacrum, superstar, true-love
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)
Copyright © 2006 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.
* = informal or slang


MEW, possibly something like this.

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
company that's a world class icon


Explanation:
or just world class company

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-09-08 10:52:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or you could just say world class icon, the word company is understood from the context

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-09-08 10:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or world class business icon

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
world leader in...; world-leader company; world famous company


Explanation:
Hi mew

I would prefer to be a bit liberal and leave out company... just a world leader in....

but if you have to be a bit more literal, the other two alternatives should work for you.

Otis Elevator Company Jobs: Vault Job & Employment ProfilesBusiness Outlook: - Culture of winner; - Working in a world leader company; - Professional stability; - High lever of ... READ MORE ...
www.vault.com/jobs-company/Otis-Elevator-Company.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] ATTILA O. YILDIZFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
As a director of procurement for over 5 years to a world leader company in the. tourism industry which resulted in $3 million in cost savings ...
www.hedna.org/pdf/AttilaOYildizCL.pdf - Similar pages


[PPT] www.shingoprize.org/Recipients/BusPrize/2006_Profi...File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint - View as HTML
Delphi is a World Leader Company in Vehicle Electronics and Transportation components, integrated vehicle sub-systems and modules. ...
Similar pages

CWJobs.co.uk - Unix expert wanted for a World famous company ! in ...Unix expert wanted for a World famous company ! in the South of Bxl ! Location:, Belgium. Salary:, Negotiable. Company:, Computer Futures Solutions - ...
www.cwjobs.co.uk/Jobseeking/job24237248.html - 31k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TRANZsmart
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pre-eminant/foremost company worldwide


Explanation:
...or you could even use 'THE company worldwide (in this field)'.... good luck

patyjs
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: its spelt preemminent.!
5 mins
  -> not according to Collins Thesaurus....

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a company with a worldwide reputation


Explanation:

a company well-known and much respected worldwide

more the sort of thing I would write in blurbs of this sort

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a leading global company


Explanation:
just another possibility.

Demand-oriented service is our strength. As a leading global ...As a leading global company with 1013... ... As a leading global company with 1013 employees - being innovative, flexible and future-oriented - we develop ...
www.learn4good.com/jobs/language/spanish/search/company/119... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


Computing Careers: Technical Test Analyst for a Leading Global ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Technical Test Analyst for a Leading Global Company - £28K+, Hertfordshire ... Technical Test Analyst for a Leading Global Company - £28K+, Hertfordshire ...
careers.computing.co.uk/texis/jobsearch/details.html?id=44e5e6f349b1d0&q=project%20manager%20hertford... - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares


[PDF] Leon Urbas joined a leading global company in fine chemistry after ...Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Leon Urbas joined a leading global company in fine chemistry after completing a PhD study. on using simulators and the Internet for training operators in ...
tnc2003.terena.nl/programme/bios/b8a3.pdf - Páginas similares


Vanguard and PW Allen to Create Leading Global Company for ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]Vanguard and PW Allen to Create Leading Global Company for Countermeasures Against Terrorist Devices. OTTAWA, Canada, July 6 /PRNewswire/ -- ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=126134 - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares


trabajosOur client is a leading global company offering software product and services worldwide. They have developed a market-leading product, with an integrated ...
regionalhelpwanted.com/Search/?SN=242 - 82k - En caché - Páginas similares




Roxana Cortijo
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. Novesky: this sounds like a smooth translation of the term
20 mins
  -> thanks a lot, Elizabeth

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
world class company


Explanation:
:>)

What’s it take to be a world-class company? A world-class IT organization, ... So what’sa would-be world-class company to do? Fear not, says Hayes. ...
esj.com/enterprise/article.aspx?EditorialsID=1005 - 39k - Cached - Similar pages


Why You Should Have a World Class BusinessBuilding a world class company enables you to attract and keep better people. ... People want to do business with a world class company. ...
www.successnet.org/articles/angier-whyhaveawcb.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages


Read Darwin -Are You World-Class? -Tactical and financial planning: Average company takes 4.1 months; world-class company takes 1 month Strategic planning: Average company takes 4.7 months; ...
www.darwinmag.com/read/0502/budget2_sidebar.html



bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a globally renowned company


Explanation:
or, in reverse "a company of global renown". Alternatively, "a world-renowned company" or a "company of worldwide renown".

Suerte

Sara

Sara Noss
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4