KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

todo un equipo de personas al servicio de las personas.

English translation: a whole team of staff at your service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:todo un equipo de personas al servicio de las personas.
English translation:a whole team of staff at your service
Entered by: Adam Burman

17:04 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Marketing / Market Research / Hotel marketing brochure
Spanish term or phrase: todo un equipo de personas al servicio de las personas.
Any catchy ideas for this slogan?

XXX HOTELS, todo un equipo de personas al servicio de las personas.

Nuestro mayor éxito es su satisfacción.

TIA
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
our staff is at your service
Explanation:
For the service industry (Hotels) -- you have staff.

Fro medical services (Hospitals) you have a TEAM of professionals (Doctors, Nurses, etc) --- But if it regular mixing of client services people (open doors, answer phones, bring you wheel chairs) in general they are your staff.
Selected response from:

mrr2ro
United States
Grading comment
Thanks mrr2ro. Slight amendment made but this works!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1people serving people
Lydia De Jorge
5our staff is at your service
mrr2ro
4an entire team of people / professionals, ready to serve our guests...
Xenia Wong
4: "An entire team at your disposal"
Giovanni Rengifo
3 +1a whole team of people/ready to serve/serving/other people
MikeGarcia
3 +1XXXX Hotels,a whole battery of people ready to recharge yoursxxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
XXXX Hotels,a whole battery of people ready to recharge yours


Explanation:
a whole arsenal at your disposal,etc,etc -be as corny as you like !
http://www.scorpiosite69.freeserve.co.uk/article25.htm

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  schon: not bad!
10 mins
  -> thanx

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a whole team of people/ready to serve/serving/other people


Explanation:
Conservador, pero transmite la idea....

MikeGarcia
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Marta Semberoiz: Me gusta. MM
2 mins
  -> Gracias, MMS.-

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
: "An entire team at your disposal"


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-10-26 17:34:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To me "team of people" seems redudant.
and "serving other people" is not direct.
Besides when one says "serving", "people" is implied.
Lastly, people don´t go to hotels to "recharge batteries".

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
an entire team of people / professionals, ready to serve our guests...


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
people serving people


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee
2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
our staff is at your service


Explanation:
For the service industry (Hotels) -- you have staff.

Fro medical services (Hospitals) you have a TEAM of professionals (Doctors, Nurses, etc) --- But if it regular mixing of client services people (open doors, answer phones, bring you wheel chairs) in general they are your staff.


Example sentence(s):
  • Our staff is at your service
  • Our staff is waiting to serve you
mrr2ro
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks mrr2ro. Slight amendment made but this works!