KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

la zona termo lúdica con piscina climatizada

English translation: thermal spa area with heated pool


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:la zona termo lúdica con piscina climatizada
English translation:thermal spa area with heated pool
Entered by: Adam Burman

20:07 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Hotel marketing brochure
Spanish term or phrase: la zona termo lúdica con piscina climatizada
Idóneamente equipado, el hotel ofrece amplios espacios y exclusivos servicios, como sus dos piscinas exteriores o la zona termo lúdica con piscina climatizada y fuente, jaccuzis de agua helada y caliente, sauna y gimnasio.
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
thermal spa area with heated pool
Explanation:
Ya
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1thermal spa area with heated pool
Henry Hinds
4the (enjoyable) spa area with heated swimming poolCinnamon Nolan
4the ludic thermal zone with climatized swimming pool
Maria Elena Martinez
4thermal-water recreation area with heated swimming-pooleliotj
3the playful thermal zone/spa with climatized (swimming) pool
swisstell


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the playful thermal zone/spa with climatized (swimming) pool


Explanation:
my version

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the ludic thermal zone with climatized swimming pool


Explanation:
otra opción

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 21

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thermal spa area with heated pool


Explanation:
Ya

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Thanks Henry!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol: The point of 'lúdico`is to distinguish this kind of spa from the ones where serious medical or beauty treatment is provided. But I don't think it's necessary to translate it.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Translatol, "recreational" could fit if so desired.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the (enjoyable) spa area with heated swimming pool


Explanation:
"Recreational spa area" is found mainly in translations of Spanish sites to English, so I'd avoid it.

Elounda Gulf Villas & Suites | a luxury romantic hotel in Aghios ...The Spa Villas feature a private seasonally heated swimming pool, jacuzzi, gym room, sauna and steam bath. A main pool and a children’s pool are also ...
www.ghotw.com/hotel/romantic/elounda-gulf-villas-suites.htm

West Yellowstone, Montana MT - Hotels, Motels - See All DiscountsBest Western Desert Inn - West Yellowstone - $$$ 133 Canyon, West Yellowstone, MT 59758 Indoor heated swimming pool Pet-friendly hotel - click & read - pets ...
hotel-guides.us/montana/west-yellowstone-mt-hotels.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2006-10-26 20:57:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Thermal area" or "thermal zone" appears in sites about hot areas caused by (underground) volcanoes/volcanos, gysers, ocean currents, etc.

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thermal-water recreation area with heated swimming-pool


Explanation:
an option

eliotj