KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

incentivos (here)

English translation: incentives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:incentivos (here)
English translation:incentives
Entered by: Adam Burman

22:16 Oct 26, 2006
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Hotel marketing brochure
Spanish term or phrase: incentivos (here)
Description of services at a hotel

Salón polivalente con luz natural, para banquetes, bodas, comuniones, reuniones e incentivos
Adam Burman
United Kingdom
incentives
Explanation:
The word seems very commonly used in the tourism industry!
Selected response from:

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks swissgirl!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Incentives
kironne
3 +1incentives
Nicole Wulf
3pep talks
Adriana de Groote
3attractions / features
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incentives


Explanation:
The word seems very commonly used in the tourism industry!

Nicole Wulf
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks swissgirl!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johannes Gleim: as well as in other trades (granted by the direction for excellent results)
8 mins
  -> Thank you.

disagree  Giovanni Rengifo: I think you didn´t read the entire sentence. "incentives" makes no sense here.
3 hrs

agree  kironne: Giovanni, you are wrong. Please, read my answer and visit http://www.ifahotels.com/hotels/es/service/conventions.asp in their English, German, Italian, and Spanish versions.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you very much and have a nice day.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pep talks


Explanation:
Me imagino que se refieren a las charlas para incentivar a la gente. Ojalá te ayude.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attractions / features


Explanation:
suerte

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Incentives


Explanation:

My repeat term is only to support swissgirl (and Johannes). I have translated this term before and even though it sounds like some kind of Spanglish or literal translation, it is not.

I have verified that it is widely used on websites from English-speaking countries, as well as others, including German ones. I don't think they have written their versions translating directly from Spanish.

As an example, here are both the Spanish and English version for IFA HOTELS, a big German chain of hotels.

http://www.ifahotels.com/hotels/es/service/conventions.asp

Congresos e incentivos

Desarrollo de personal, perfeccionamiento empresarial, congresos, cursos y seminarios: Cuando quiere reunir a personas y transmitirles nuevos conocimientos, el entorno a menudo desempeña un papel central.

Same in English
http://www.ifahotels.com/hotels/en/service/conventions.asp
Conventions & Incentives

Personnel development, training, meetings, seminars, events, presentations – if you bring people together and want to impart new information to them the surroundings often plays a key role. Because people who want to work need rooms which advance learning and communication.


Conventions and Incentives New Zealand
Marketing segment of the New Zealand Convention Association (NZCA) provides listing of conference venues and hotels, activities and services catering to the ...
http://www.conventionsnz.co.nz/

Conventions and Incentives
Events in Invercargill/Southland, plus venue and service search and links to Conventions NZ and Incentives NZ.
http://www.conventionsnz.co.nz/conventions/southland.asp?Reg...

Hawaii's Official Meetings, Conventions and Incentives Online Resource
The official meeting, planning, convention, and incentive resource for the islands of Hawaii.
http://www.meethawaii.com

Meetings, Conventions and Incentives; information for Honolulu Hawaii
Presented by the Oahu Visitors Bureau. ... A Beautiful Place to Do Business. Tamarind Center It's a new global economy, and Honolulu is one of the few ...
http://meetings.visit-oahu.com/

Hope this helps.

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English