KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

¿De que te vas a disfrazar?

English translation: What are you going to dress up as?


18:28 Oct 31, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / diseño, publicidad
Spanish term or phrase: ¿De que te vas a disfrazar?
¿De que te vas a disfrazar?
Veronica
English translation:What are you going to dress up as?
Explanation:
What are you going to dress up as?
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6What are you going to dress up as?
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
5 +1Which costume are you going to wear?
Lorena Grancelli
4 +1What will you pretend to be?
Romina Berardi


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
What are you going to dress up as?


Explanation:
What are you going to dress up as?

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
1 min

agree  Chiarraighe: Sounds good to me.
30 mins

agree  Mimi810
2 hrs

agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Most common use in the US
4 hrs

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: or simply "what are you going as?"
7 hrs

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY: you could add "to the fancy dress" if you want to be more specific (if its a party)
13 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Which costume are you going to wear?


Explanation:
¡Espero que esto ayude!
Es solamente otra opción
¡Suerte!

Lorena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-31 18:44:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ups!
Perdón Verónica, lo mío apuntaba a Halloween directamente, no a algo metafórico...

Lorena Grancelli
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xenia Wong
32 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What will you pretend to be?


Explanation:
What will you do (now)?

Saludos

Romina Berardi
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marina!