KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Restar (en este contexto)

English translation: to take away, remove

19:22 Nov 30, 2006
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / encuesta
Spanish term or phrase: Restar (en este contexto)
En términos netos, restando las respuestas de aquellos directivos que consideran que la situación ha mejorado con las de quiénes estiman que ha empeorado, ***** y **** arrojan el 46% de respuestas positivas, seguidos de cerca por****y **** con el 43% e *** con el 42%
Noha Issa
English translation:to take away, remove
Explanation:
"restando las respuestas" - taking away / removing the answers...
Selected response from:

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to take away, remove
TRANZsmart
5threw out//rejected
bigedsenior
4 +1subtract-ing
garci


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to take away, remove


Explanation:
"restando las respuestas" - taking away / removing the answers...

TRANZsmart
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mike Fuentes: ok
9 mins
  -> thanks Miguel

agree  Sarah FRUTOS BAMBERRY
18 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subtract-ing


Explanation:
Otra opción. Suerte !

garci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silviantonia
42 mins
  -> Gracias Silvia !

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
threw out//rejected


Explanation:
...or threw away...

This gets rid of any aberrations and used in statistics. An example: Olympic voting for artistic events, boxing, gymnastics, etc are determined by a point basis and the highest and lowest point scores are 'thrown out'.

For example, in the survey they included items like "I am reading this survey carefully" and "I am telling the truth on this survey" and threw out those in ...
www.selfhelpmagazine.com/articles/child_behavior/cfviol.htm... - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

WWW-VRML 1994: Results of the VRML SurveyI collected the survey results together, threw out the submissions which were apparently just tests (i.e., every option was "now" and no ...
1997.webhistory.org/www.lists/www-vrml.1994/0458.html


bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100