KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

ejes de actuación

English translation: Focal points


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ejes de actuación
English translation:Focal points
Entered by: peterinmadrid

15:27 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Spanish term or phrase: ejes de actuación
Este Plan se desarrolla en torno a dos ejes de actuación:
•Desde el punto de vista del Proyecto en su aspecto más singularizado, actual e inmediato.
•Y desde su aspecto global y futuro contando con la incorporación de los diferentes operadores y sus propios planes de promoción.
peterinmadrid
Portugal
Focal points
Explanation:
Another option to guidelines, maybe...
Selected response from:

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Sandra!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4action lines
neilmac
4fields of action
Dorritt
3 +1Focal points
Sandra Holt
3courses of action
Giovanni Rengifo
3guidelines
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
guidelines


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
courses of action


Explanation:
or maybe "overarching approaches" could work here too, depending on how you translate the beginning of the sentence.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 50

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Focal points


Explanation:
Another option to guidelines, maybe...

Sandra Holt
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, Sandra!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alidalc
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fields of action


Explanation:
I would rephrase the whole thing. The term is really one of those buzz words right now. All politicians and administrators use it but not always appropriately.

Dorritt
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
action lines


Explanation:
Or "lines of action" ... another possibility

neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184