KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

se abarata el presupuesto de comunicación

English translation: a reduction in media expenditures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se abarata el presupuesto de comunicación
English translation:a reduction in media expenditures
Entered by: peterinmadrid

22:48 Feb 12, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / marketing
Spanish term or phrase: se abarata el presupuesto de comunicación
Se abarata el presupuesto de comunicación generando una estrategia de apariciones informativas.
La formalización del acuerdo con xx y otros actos similares generan una inigualable oportunidad para aparecer en medios de comunicación económicos y generales de alcance nacional:

I'm not sure whether they mean that they are reducing their advertising budget or whether the price of advertising is becoming cheaper. Also, I would like to confirm the best way to translate "comunicación"
peterinmadrid
Portugal
a reduction in media expenditures
Explanation:
the media budget will be reduced.

I would translate the all-comprising "comunicaciones¨ with the just as generalized MEDIA.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you, Swisstel.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4A decrease in the communications budget
PeterIII
4the advertising budget can be cut by ....
bigedsenior
3a reduction in media expenditures
swisstell


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A decrease in the communications budget


Explanation:
Makes sense in the context of the sentence.

PeterIII
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a reduction in media expenditures


Explanation:
the media budget will be reduced.

I would translate the all-comprising "comunicaciones¨ with the just as generalized MEDIA.

swisstell
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 35
Grading comment
Thank you, Swisstel.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the advertising budget can be cut by ....


Explanation:
!!!

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100