KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

emblema

English translation: milestone/flagship/landmark


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:emblema
English translation:milestone/flagship/landmark
Entered by: Noni Gilbert

14:47 Mar 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: emblema
En un estudio de mercado

La expansión lo convertira en el "centro comercial emblema" de la ciudad.
Veronica Martinez Lozada
milestone/flagship/landmark
Explanation:
And thanks to everyone who helped me with emblemático the other week!
Focal looks a possibility too, and ensign might work (Glaster and Henrique above).
If you look at the previous discussion, you´ll see I have strong reservations about emblem/emblematic!
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3milestone/flagship/landmark
Noni Gilbert
4 +3main, focal, etc.glaster
4 +1most outstanding
patricia scott
4 +1emblematic
David Cahill
4a major/an important shopping centerJan Castillo
4emblem/emblematic
Mercedes L.
4'poster child' of shopping centers
Lydia De Jorge
3representative
kironne
3symbol, ensign
Henrique Serra


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
emblem/emblematic


Explanation:
my sugg.

Mercedes L.
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
symbol, ensign


Explanation:
an ensign shopping mall
a shopping mall symbol

Henrique Serra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
emblematic


Explanation:
or symbolic or outstanding

Suerte


David Cahill
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kironne
7 hrs
  -> thanks, kironne

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
main, focal, etc.


Explanation:
En este caso está hablando de "flagship", de algo que se usará como ejemplo.

glaster
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gacela20
10 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: flagship
1 hr

agree  Mónica Algazi: flagship
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
most outstanding


Explanation:
most outstanding shopping mall

By the way, this came up recently - check Proz term search

patricia scott
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Satto (Roberto): Actually, I think this is the most accurate
1 hr
  -> Thank you Roberto, most kind.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
milestone/flagship/landmark


Explanation:
And thanks to everyone who helped me with emblemático the other week!
Focal looks a possibility too, and ensign might work (Glaster and Henrique above).
If you look at the previous discussion, you´ll see I have strong reservations about emblem/emblematic!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I think 'flagship' would work well - http://www.drakecircus.com/news/14
52 mins
  -> Thanks (but remember Glaster said it first!).

agree  alexfromsd: Yes, 'flagship'
11 hrs
  -> Alex thank you - but do see above!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: another vote for flagship...
23 hrs
  -> Christian, thank you, but do see above!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a major/an important shopping center


Explanation:
This might fit your context.





Example sentence(s):
  • ...The expansion will make ...a major shopping center .
Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'poster child' of shopping centers


Explanation:
an idea

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representative


Explanation:


representative

1 : serving to represent

3 : serving as a typical or characteristic example <a representative moviegoer>

http://www.m-w.com/

kironne
Chile
Native speaker of: English