KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

empresas unipersonales

English translation: sole traders or sole proprietorships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:empresas unipersonales
English translation:sole traders or sole proprietorships
Entered by: Rob Lunn

10:18 Jun 30, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Company policy
Spanish term or phrase: empresas unipersonales
"Este tipo de empresas, normalmente unipersonales (a excepción de las grandes empresas de mantenimientos de comunidades), han consumido tradicionalmente sus productos directamente del fabricante (Telefonía, antenas y cables, seguridad, sonido), O DE ALMACENES ESPECIALIZADOS (almacenes de telecomunicaciones)."
neilmac
Spain
sole traders or sole proprietorships
Explanation:
I think
Selected response from:

Rob Lunn
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5sole traders or sole proprietorships
Rob Lunn
5 +2single-shareholder companies/corporationsRebecca Jowers
3 +1one-man businesses
Manuela Junghans
3private companies / privately-owned companiesNadina Tosheva
3Unipersonal companies - corporation - see below
Lidia Morejudo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
one-man businesses


Explanation:
-

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: one-person?
2 hrs
  -> yes would be the politically more correct version I suppose :-) thanks Mónica

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sole traders or sole proprietorships


Explanation:
I think

Rob Lunn
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
6 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield
12 mins

agree  Edward Tully
52 mins

agree  xxxB Sweeney: i would go with sole traders
2 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
4 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
private companies / privately-owned companies


Explanation:
It means companies, with are not monopolists, not big

Nadina Tosheva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Unipersonal companies - corporation - see below


Explanation:
Cuidado con las traducciones:
Unipersonal Company: http://www.deloitte.com/dtt/article/0,1002,sid%3D48497%26cid...
http://www.creativeconomy.org.uk/ResourcesDL/DL_60.pdf

Una empresa unipersonal no puede ser un SOLE TRADER, porque una empresa unipersonal hay que registrarla en el registro de empresas, y el dueño aporta parte de sus bienes. La responsabilidad está limitada a los bienes aportados. Si la empresa no paga las deudas los bienes de la empresa pueden ser usados para pagar estas, pero no los bienes personales del dueño. Mientras que un Sole Trader no registra una empresa, ni un nombre, y es totalmente responsable de las deudas que tenga en el negocio.
http://www.actualicese.com/editorial/blog/2005/03/02/empresa...

Según este artículo en Wikipedia a Solepropietorship tampoco tiene limited liability con lo cual no puede ser una empresa unipersonal que SÍ tiene limited liability.



http://www.confecamaras.org.co/seccion_camaras/area_juridica...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-06-30 12:58:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También creo que Manuela tiene razón, en este contexto puede ser que no se estén refiriendo a la identidad jurídica de la empresa, sino al hecho de que son empresas de ' one man and his dog', o sea one-man business como dice Manuela.

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
single-shareholder companies/corporations


Explanation:
If this is for Spain, one of the most common translation mistakes is to confuse "empresas unipersonales", "sociedades unipersonales", etc. with sole proprietor(ships) or sole traders. In Spain a person in business for himself (usually called "sole proprietor" in the US or "sole trader" in the UK) is called "empresario individual". In contrast an "empresa/sociedad unipersonal" refers to single shareholder or member companies/corporations (there are two types in Spain: "sociedad de responsabilidad limitada unipersonal" (single-member limited liability company) and "sociedad anónima unipersonal" (single-shareholder corporation, or for the UK single-shareholder public limited company)

"unipersonal company" is a literal translation from Spanish which, in my opinion, is fairly meaningless, especially when "single-shareholder/member companies" is an appropriate rendering.

For a similar debate see:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1867064

It is a common translation mistake to translate "unipersonalidad", "sociedad unipersonal", etc. as "sole proprietorship". A sole proprietorship is the business owned by a sole proprietor/sole trader (UK) and is the simplest form of business, being an individual who goes into business for himself. In Spain a sole proprietor is called "empresario individual". He is not incorporated, does not have limited liability and bears full responsibility for all management decisions of his business.

In contrast, "sociedades unipersonales" are (incorporated) companies with one member. There are two types in Spain "sociedad (de responsabilidad) limitada unipersonal" = single-member limited liability company (or) single-member private limited company (UK) and "sociedad anónima unipersonal" = single-shareholder corporation (or) single-shareholder public limited company (UK). For the "sociedad (de responsabilidad) limitada" I use the term "member", since Spanish law prohibits participations in S.L.'s from being called shares ("acciones"), and, thus, "socios" of an S.L. cannot be called "shareholders" ("accionistas").


Rebecca Jowers
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Ever thought of publishing a selection of your erudite, comprehensive and, above all, understandable explanations?!
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your kind comment! Actually they're not published, but some of what I post are explanations prepared for my students of legal English to help them explain Spanish law to their English-speaking clients. English is a must in many law firms here

agree  ian3
299 days