KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

toda la ilusión

English translation: with enthusiasam/enthusiastically


10:34 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Business jargon
Spanish term or phrase: toda la ilusión
Typical hard to translate waffle from a welcoming presentation for new sales staff:
"Le animamos a comenzar su trabajo con toda la ilusión, y, de nuevo, Bienvenido."
neilmac
Spain
English translation:with enthusiasam/enthusiastically
Explanation:
perhaps here?
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Eventually went for "with all the enthusiam you can muster". Thanks to all for the help :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(with) all the excitement; really looking forward to it
Michael Powers (PhD)
4with high expectationsVictoria Frazier
3 +1[below]Robert Forstag
4total devotion or all enthusiasm
esing
3 +1with enthusiasam/enthusiasticallyxxxCMJ_Trans
3really excited
Noni Gilbert
3have a bright start
Lidia Morejudo


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(with) all the excitement; really looking forward to it


Explanation:
Oxford

ilusión f
1 a (esperanza) hope; todas mis ilusiones se fueron al traste all my hopes were dashed; tendió la mano con ilusión she held her hand out hopefully; no me hago muchas
ilusiones de que me lo vayan a conceder I’m not very hopeful that they’ll give it to me; no te hagas muchas ilusiones don’t get o build your hopes up; no pierde or
aún conserva la ilusión de ganar el premio she still hopes to win the prize, she still has hopes of winning the prize; su mayor ilusión es ver a su hija casada her
dearest o fondest wish is to see her daughter married; vive de ilusiones he lives in a dream world; todos empezamos con mucha ilusión we all started with great
enthusiasm, we were all very enthusiastic when we started
b (esp Esp) (alegría, satisfacción): me hizo mucha ilusión recibir su carta I was thrilled to get your letter; le hace mucha ilusión el viaje he’s really looking forward to o
he’s really excited about the trip; ¡qué ilusión! ¡un mes de vacaciones! isn’t it great! a month’s vacation!
2 (noción falsa) illusion


Mike :)
ilusión óptica optical illusion


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: ...too :-D
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Claudia - Mike :)

agree  Annissa 7ar
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Annissa 7ar - Mike :)

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
really excited


Explanation:
"So, we're right behind you now, *(really) excited* about starting your new job...."
I agree with Mike that excitement is probably the concept for ilusión in this context, and here I've turned it around it a bit - feel it works a little better.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with enthusiasam/enthusiastically


Explanation:
perhaps here?

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Eventually went for "with all the enthusiam you can muster". Thanks to all for the help :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: I would go for something along this line, either energy or enthusiasm or the like :-D
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total devotion or all enthusiasm


Explanation:
(with) total devotion or all enthusiasm

esing
India
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have a bright start


Explanation:
yes I agree, nowadays there is a tendency to waffle in all languages, unfortunately.

Only a suggestion, how about:

We hope you have a bright start in your new job, and welcome again.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-07-05 11:17:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

we wish you a bright start...

Lidia Morejudo
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
with high expectations


Explanation:
My 2 cents. Whenever you start a new job you have high expectations, on the job, the company and yourself.

Job Description Inside Sales & Customer Service. Scope of Work ... positive attitude, ability to perform with high expectations and goals, ...
www.stltechpartners.com/careers/jobposting.aspx?id=80 - 10k - Supplemental Result -

Victoria Frazier
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really like this but eventually used" enthusiasm"... thanks anyway :-)


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[below]


Explanation:
We want you to begin all the energy and enthusiasm you have to your work, as you begin your career with us.

A loose translation, but this sounds like something someone might actually say, in English.

Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-07-05 22:59:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Above, I meant to write "to bring all the energy and enthusiasm...."

[Could this account for the lack of "agrees"? :-)]



Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel Burns
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.