KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

manchado

English translation: macchiato


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:manchado
English translation:macchiato
Entered by: Marsha Wilkie

17:19 Jul 5, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / quotes for market reserach study on coffee
Spanish term or phrase: manchado
Un manchado, o café con leche, o incluso con una chispa de alcohol. Describing a type of coffee
Wibblet
macchiato
Explanation:
I would use the original Italian word, as is done for espressos, capucchinos, etc.
Selected response from:

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10macchiato
Marsha Wilkie
2 +2expresso with a dash of milkchristopher bolton
4tinted / slightly coloredtrans4u


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
macchiato


Explanation:
I would use the original Italian word, as is done for espressos, capucchinos, etc.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Perfect - thanks very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Miguel.

agree  T o b i a s : and the chispa de alcohol might be "with a touch of"
12 mins
  -> I thank you, Toby.

agree  Noni Gilbert: Or "slug of" Toby!!
16 mins
  -> Gracias, aceavila.

agree  Victoria Frazier
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Victoria.

agree  Eugenia Noriega
18 mins
  -> A ti, también gracias, Eugenia.

agree  Linda Grabner: this does seem to make the most sense
30 mins
  -> Thanks, Dr. G.

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
5 hrs
  -> I thank you, Cinnamon.

agree  Annissa 7ar
6 hrs
  -> Annissa, thank you.

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Christian.

agree  Maria Diehn: Un pintadito, ala, como no :)
1 day8 hrs
  -> Sí, ala, así es en Bogotá. Gracias.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tinted / slightly colored


Explanation:
tint(tnt)
n.
1. A shade of a color, especially a pale or delicate variation.
2. A gradation of a color made by adding white to it to lessen its saturation.
3. A slight coloration; a tinge.
4. A barely detectable amount or degree; a trace.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tinted


trans4u
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
expresso with a dash of milk


Explanation:
a possibility

christopher bolton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: A more workaday version- clearer but poss not right if it's for a menu.
12 mins

agree  Cinnamon Nolan
5 hrs