International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

se detectan algunas carencias en la gestión de la calidad

English translation: there are some matters that need attention in the area of quality management


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se detectan algunas carencias en la gestión de la calidad
English translation:there are some matters that need attention in the area of quality management
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

16:17 Sep 20, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: se detectan algunas carencias en la gestión de la calidad
Esto aparece en una evaluación de empresa:

En la situación actual se detectan algunas carencias en la gestión de la calidad.

Me esta dando problemas la palabra CARENCIAS mas que nada .... ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
there are some matters that need attention in the area of quality management
Explanation:
el escritor está llamando la atención a algunos asuntos que necesitan arreglarse en el área de gestión de la calidad.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, as always!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a few deficiencies in quality assurance were detectedslothm
4 +2some deficiencies are detected in quality control
Michael Powers (PhD)
5there are some matters that need attention in the area of quality managementBubo Coromandus
4 +1there are a number of problems in the area of quality controlRobert Forstag
4there are certain shortfalls in the quality management
Edward Tully
4some deficiencies have been foundCinnamon Nolan
4some flaws in quality management have been detected
Alicia Orfalian
3 +1deficiencies / lack of essential things
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3quality management is lacking noticeably...liz askew


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deficiencies / lack of essential things


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
4 mins
  -> Gracias Beatriz

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
there are certain shortfalls in the quality management


Explanation:
or "there are certain things lacking in the quality management"...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some deficiencies have been found


Explanation:
You could say:

... some quality management deficiencies ...

or

... found in quality management.

Major Quality Management System Deficiencies- [ Traduzca esta página ]Major Quality Management System Deficiencies. Recent supplier audits and quality issues have exposed several major quality management system issues at ...
www.geoilandgas.com/gepspr1/global_sourcing/q2_06/mqmsd.htm


Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
quality management is lacking noticeably...


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-09-20 16:23:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OR

is somewhat lacking..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2007-09-20 16:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SORRY

is lacking somewhat....

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
there are a number of problems in the area of quality control


Explanation:
OR:

"quality assurance" instead of "quality control"

I think that "problems" sounds a lot more natural in English here than "deficiencies" or "things lacking". And I think you definitely want the phrase "quality control" or "quality assurance" here, rather than just "quality" or "quality management".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  annavmg -
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Anna.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a few deficiencies in quality assurance were detected


Explanation:
Control de calidad=Quality Control (The actual meassure)
It is part of a larger entity that is known as
Gestión de la calidad=Quality Assurance.

slothm
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
21 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
some flaws in quality management have been detected


Explanation:
another option

Flaws detected in Vista | CNET News.com- [ Traduzca esta página ]Flaws detected in Vista | Microsoft faces an early crisis of confidence in the quality of its new OS as security researchers and hackers have begun to find ...
www.news.com/Flaws detected in Vista/2100-1002_3-6145874.ht... - 51k - En caché - Páginas similares

Many more flaws detected; Romney to take over probe - The Boston Globe- [ Traduzca esta página ]More than 240 loose ceiling bolt fixtures are scattered throughout the Interstate 90 connector tunnel, said Turnpike Authority officials, who announced ...
www.boston.com/news/traffic/bigdig/articles/2006/07/14/many... - Páginas similares

The Role of Leak-Before-Break in Assessments of Flaws Detected in ...- [ Traduzca esta página ]This paper reviews the role of the Leak-Before-Break (LBB) concept in the Fitness for Service Guidelines being developed for cold worked (cw) Zr-2.5 Nb ...
stinet.dtic.mil/oai/oai?&verb=getRecord&metadataPrefix=html&identifier=ADD331656 - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares


Alicia Orfalian
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
some deficiencies are detected in quality control


Explanation:
Harper Collins

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Salloz - Mike :)

agree  MiaK
1 day20 hrs
  -> Thank you, MiaK - Mike :

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
there are some matters that need attention in the area of quality management


Explanation:
el escritor está llamando la atención a algunos asuntos que necesitan arreglarse en el área de gestión de la calidad.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks for your help, as always!