KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

hacer porras

English translation: do/organize sweepstakes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hacer porras
English translation:do/organize sweepstakes
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

11:19 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Gambling
Spanish term or phrase: hacer porras
Una empresa de apuestas deportivas pone esto en su texto:

ahora, además de pizza hacemos porras.

¿hacemos porras?

No se si sería algo como we offer lotteries o we offer sweepstakes... ¿Alguna sugerencia?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
do/organize sweepstakes
Explanation:
as said, lottery is a more formal sound than sweepstakes..may also use simply "bet", as sweepstakes usually is more related to horse racing (according to Cambridge Advance dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-23 11:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I belive that here, "hacemos" is in the sense of "organizing" rather than offering.
Selected response from:

dcaralo
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2do/organize sweepstakes
dcaralo
4we offer sports lotteries
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3make churros
David Russi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make churros


Explanation:
Never heard of it before, but the Oxford says

D (España) (Cocina) type of large churro

Maybe someone can confirm this?

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cinnamon Nolan: This is correct for food (a great snack or for breakfast, for dunking in coffee or hot chocolate), but not in this context.
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we offer sports lotteries


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 minutos (2007-10-23 11:27:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Las "porras" deportivas son apuestas entre varios jugadores (al menos en España).

Foros Betandgames.netConsulta todas las porras deportivas en el foro de apuestas: *Porra deportiva* x puntos Participa y gana muchos puntos! Betandgames.net recomienda: ...
www.betandgames.net/ - 129k - En caché - Páginas similares

Página web de Porras Deportivas: futbol, pelota, ciclismo ...Página web de Porras Deportivas: futbol, pelota, ciclismo. ... nos mueve ningún ánimo de lucro y nuestro objetivo es hacer que las apuestas cuesten 0€ y los ...
www.itxaspe.com/.../MaterialDeportivo/pagina-web-de-porras-... - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 minutos (2007-10-23 11:32:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quizás lo que comenta Dolores:

"bets" o "sweepstakes" en lugar de "lottery" se adaptaría mejor al contexto.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 59

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
do/organize sweepstakes


Explanation:
as said, lottery is a more formal sound than sweepstakes..may also use simply "bet", as sweepstakes usually is more related to horse racing (according to Cambridge Advance dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-10-23 11:35:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And I belive that here, "hacemos" is in the sense of "organizing" rather than offering.


    Reference: http://www.vandal.net/foro/cgi-bin/foro.cgi?accion=leermensa...
dcaralo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Dolores!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: spot on! perhaps "we run" at the beginning...?
30 mins
  -> That's it!! thanks Edward; "run" is great! This word wouln't come to my mind even when it was at the tip of my tongue. yes, surely is better "we run sweepstakes", thanks again Edward

agree  Sinead --
54 mins
  -> Thank you Sinead