KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Generar tráfico a los centros de apuestas

English translation: bring/create/generate traffic/activity/trade to gambling/betting centres


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Generar tráfico a los centros de apuestas
English translation:bring/create/generate traffic/activity/trade to gambling/betting centres
Entered by: Poughkeepsie

11:24 Oct 23, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
Spanish term or phrase: Generar tráfico a los centros de apuestas
"Generar tráfico a los centros de apuestas."

Es parte del plan de marketing de una empresa de apuestas para captar clientes.

¿Alguna sugerencia para "generar tráfico a los centros"?

Gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
bring/create/generate traffic/activity/trade to gambling/betting centres
Explanation:
I've been searching for a difference between gambling and betting - and your question to David has come up in the meantime! I suspect that there may be a distinction, but it isn't used by the many organisations which have this sort of website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 13:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the old days", the betting shops were largely for horse racing and a little bit of sport, not the huge range available nowadays, and they were often called turf accountants etc
Robert's gambling venue adds the kind of touch of class that I'm sure they're looking for, although it is a little suggestive of casino, which they have not chosen to use...
Selected response from:

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bring/create/generate traffic/activity/trade to gambling/betting centres
Noni Gilbert
4generate traffic to gambling centers
David Russi
4brings people in to gambling venuesRobert Forstag
4drive trafficJanine Libbey
3[To] attract more visitors to our [betting] sites
moken


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generate traffic to gambling centers


Explanation:
generate traffic to gambling centers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-10-23 11:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, there is, areas where you fing casinos areand gamblig is allowed are called gambling centers/areas. While gamblingis playing games of chance, betting is more takinga chance on the outcome of certain events.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi David, thanks for your quick response--- do you think there's any diff between gambling and betting centers?


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
brings people in to gambling venues


Explanation:
OR:

gambling centres

Something sounds odd to me about "generate traffic to".

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 208

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[To] attract more visitors to our [betting] sites


Explanation:
Hi PK,

As a bullet point, I think this could work.

"Traffic" definitely sounds 'webbish' to me, but if in doubt, "visitors" could work both for betting shops and online sites. Likewise, "sites" might be multi-purpose too.
(Don't forget to check your context: it may be explained further on.)

Good luck!

Álvaro :O) :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-23 12:53:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note that unless the company also indulges in activities such as home-delivery of pizzas (!) you might not even need to specify "betting/gambling" in this instance.

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bring/create/generate traffic/activity/trade to gambling/betting centres


Explanation:
I've been searching for a difference between gambling and betting - and your question to David has come up in the meantime! I suspect that there may be a distinction, but it isn't used by the many organisations which have this sort of website.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-10-23 13:49:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"In the old days", the betting shops were largely for horse racing and a little bit of sport, not the huge range available nowadays, and they were often called turf accountants etc
Robert's gambling venue adds the kind of touch of class that I'm sure they're looking for, although it is a little suggestive of casino, which they have not chosen to use...

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward Tully: "bring trade" is what came to my mind..
25 mins
  -> Thanks Edward.

agree  NoraBellettieri
14 hrs
  -> Thanks Nora

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
drive traffic


Explanation:
In marketing plans, "drive traffic to..." is the most commonly used term.

Janine Libbey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32