KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

llevamos una tendencia positiva en la mejora de la satisfacción

English translation: our employees' level of job satisfaction is on the rise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:llevamos una tendencia positiva en la mejora de la satisfacción de nuestros empleados
English translation:our employees' level of job satisfaction is on the rise
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

16:58 Oct 26, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Marketing / Market Research / Company profile
Spanish term or phrase: llevamos una tendencia positiva en la mejora de la satisfacción
Nuestros resultados confirman que llevamos una tendencia positiva en la mejora de la satisfacción de nuestros empleados.

A ver: llevamos una tendencia positiva en la mejora de la satisfacción

¿Alguien tiene una sugerencia? Mil gracias.
Poughkeepsie
Spain
our employees' level of job satisfaction is on the rise
Explanation:
:-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Deborah!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3our employees' level of job satisfaction is on the riseBubo Coromandus
4 +2our employees' satisfaction level is constantly improving
Salloz
4 +2we are increasingly improving customer satisfaction
Edward Tully
4we are raising our consumer satisfaction curve
Elizabeth Medina


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we are raising our consumer satisfaction curve


Explanation:
"Tendencia" refers to a trend, and has connotations of graph, curve.

Elizabeth Medina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Salloz: Empleados, no clientes.
33 mins

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
our employees' level of job satisfaction is on the rise


Explanation:
:-)

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105
Grading comment
Thanks for your help Deborah!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Tú sí te fijaste en que dice empleados, no clientes.
23 mins
  -> sí, ¡Edward acaba de darse cuenta de eso! Un abrazo, y que tengas muy buenas tardes :-) Deborah

agree  Terry Burgess: Wish mine was too!:-)))
3 hrs
  -> work on it, Terry!!! Thanks and happy weekend :-) Deborah

agree  Gacela20
23 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Gacela, que tengas un lindo fin de semana, un abrazo :-) Deborah

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
we are increasingly improving customer satisfaction


Explanation:
one option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2007-10-26 17:53:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, should be "employee satisfaction" and not "customer satisfaction"!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): very nicely done, Edward - Mike :)
4 mins
  -> thank you Michael - have a good weekend!

agree  Chris Lancaster: Like it
11 mins
  -> thank you Christopher - have a great weekend!

neutral  Salloz: Empleados, no clientes.
57 mins
  -> please see my note!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
our employees' satisfaction level is constantly improving


Explanation:
Otra opción. El español es bastante feo, por cierto; tal vez hasta es una traducción mediocre de otro idioma.

Salloz
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: ¡qué bonito!
5 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Deborah.

agree  Lydia De Jorge: It flows nicely..
2 days5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Lydia.