KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

marca el día a día

English translation: that shape our (everyday) lives // that shape our world


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marca el día a día
English translation:that shape our (everyday) lives // that shape our world
Entered by: Lisa Mann

09:50 Oct 27, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: marca el día a día
I'm not feeling very inspired today. This is on the tip of my tongue but I can't quite come up with anything that sounds like natural English. It's part of a website for an internet marketing company in Spain...

Vivimos en una sociedad global basada en la información y en los nuevos formatos de comunicación digital que marcan el día a día y en la que la velocidad de ...
Lisa Mann
that shape our (everyday) lives // that shape our world
Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

'Shape' isn't what your text says, but I do believe the text intends to underline the importance of information in our world.

What bigger influence than shaping our lives? "Everyday" would stress the fact that this happens on a permanent basis, but if you want to shorten the text, you might consider leaving it out.

There's a second suggestion for a freer translation. Since your sentence start with "we live", consider a variation on the text to avoid the same verb again. If you've used 'global society' and not 'society worldwide', you might feel free to use 'world' in this part.

Again this would further emphasize the importance of information in our lives.

Ok, just some Saturday morning thoughts.

Good luck to you!

Álvaro :O) :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Hey great answer! I had put "that set the pace of our everyday lives" but shape is much better. Cheers and buen fin de semana!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5which have an effect on our day-to-day life
Cesar Serrano
4that shape our (everyday) lives // that shape our world
moken


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
which have an effect on our day-to-day life


Explanation:
which have an effect on our day-to-day life

hope it helps :)

Cesar Serrano
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that shape our (everyday) lives // that shape our world


Explanation:
Hi Lisa,

'Shape' isn't what your text says, but I do believe the text intends to underline the importance of information in our world.

What bigger influence than shaping our lives? "Everyday" would stress the fact that this happens on a permanent basis, but if you want to shorten the text, you might consider leaving it out.

There's a second suggestion for a freer translation. Since your sentence start with "we live", consider a variation on the text to avoid the same verb again. If you've used 'global society' and not 'society worldwide', you might feel free to use 'world' in this part.

Again this would further emphasize the importance of information in our lives.

Ok, just some Saturday morning thoughts.

Good luck to you!

Álvaro :O) :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Hey great answer! I had put "that set the pace of our everyday lives" but shape is much better. Cheers and buen fin de semana!