KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

relacion integral del cliente

English translation: global/overall client/customer relations


10:17 Nov 8, 2007
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: relacion integral del cliente
This is the title of a graphy showing important factors in banking for the client
Would "relacion integral del cliente" just be customer service /customer relationships? I am a bit thrown by the word "integral". Any ideas please?

Thanks!
Sian Herrera-Delgado
English translation:global/overall client/customer relations
Explanation:
2 options for the price of one. The general usage of "integral" in this type of context tends to mean "inclusive". I also like the other 2 suggestions offered so far.
PS: "graph" should be without the "y" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-11-09 18:23:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah's suggestion - "full relationship banking (approach)" could be better in the context...
Selected response from:

neilmac
Spain
Grading comment
Great thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1global/overall client/customer relations
neilmac
4(a) full relationship banking (approach)Bubo Coromandus
3 +1full customer services
cristina estanislau
3customer relationship overview
Edward Tully


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
full customer services


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria523: ok
42 mins
  -> thanks maria

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer relationship overview


Explanation:
this may fit the context...

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(a) full relationship banking (approach)


Explanation:
the text is referring to the practice of "relationship banking", which is described in this extract:

"Our nationally competitive products and services, offered as part of a full relationship-banking approach to doing business, help us cater to small business and middle market customers who are under-served or ignored by the larger banks."
http://company.monster.com/bankt/

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
global/overall client/customer relations


Explanation:
2 options for the price of one. The general usage of "integral" in this type of context tends to mean "inclusive". I also like the other 2 suggestions offered so far.
PS: "graph" should be without the "y" ;)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day8 hrs (2007-11-09 18:23:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Deborah's suggestion - "full relationship banking (approach)" could be better in the context...


neilmac
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Great thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Della Croce: overall
1 hr