KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

revendedor

English translation: reseller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:revendedor
English translation:reseller
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

11:41 Feb 18, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: revendedor
La revendedora de Venta Directa es casi exclusivamente de sexo femenino y ...
La ocupación de las revendedoras es en general de tiempo parcial...
(Mi duda es si traducir revendedora por retailer o por reseller).
Claudia Calvosa
reseller
Explanation:
Una sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11resellerDolores Vázquez
5representative
bigedsenior
4 +1speculator(second dealer)
Vladimir Martinez
4direct sellerrodwilliamyoung


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
reseller


Explanation:
Una sugerencia.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=193859
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Merino: sip
6 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Gad Kohenov: It is a reseller according to Babylon.
7 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Dr. Andrew Frankland
15 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  Stefan Boxhorn: It is definitely reseller!
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  xxxurielp: that´s it
36 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Marisa Raich
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Ximena Correa
2 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Krimy
6 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Egmont
7 hrs
  -> Gracias.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
speculator(second dealer)


Explanation:
Refered in Marketing terms to those "second hand vendors or mediator" in Tourism,Travel Bussiness,merchandising,etc.Hope it helps.

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gad Kohenov: No one is speaking of speculators or scalpers.
3 mins
  -> Of course,it´s only talking about a Direct(and legal) Sales Co reseller,doesn´t sounds that this person is profiting extra!

agree  LS Young: It's reseller, it is understood that they are making a profit.
12 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
direct seller


Explanation:
This is a TupperWare or Avon product type of sales person. A bit different than a retailer that could be anything from a single person to a major department store. Reseller is also problematic because it may suggest second hand goods.

Check out Google results for "Venta Directa"


    Reference: http://www.wfdsa.org
rodwilliamyoung
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
representative


Explanation:
These people are Never called sellers, resellers or sales persons. They are usually called represenatatives or associates.

http://shop.avon.com/shop/find_a_rep.asp

bigedsenior
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100