KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

valor agregado (in this context)

English translation: added value


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:valor agregado (in this context)
English translation:added value
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

23:47 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: valor agregado (in this context)
Focalizamos nuestro esfuerzo en satisfacer las necesidades de un número muy reducido de cuentas teniendo como objetivo principal contribuir con el más alto *valor agregado*en términos de calidad de servicio.

cómo traducirían ustedes?
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
added value
Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-03-10 23:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.italovignoli.com/?p=17

In my ideal business model, which I can describe as a “matrix” where each individual is part of several account teams (each one built in order to provide the highest added value to the specific client) and at the same time has a strong vertical specialization (for instance, product reviews, technical media, or industry analysts), the continuous “contamination” between teams and specializations brings an additional value to the client.
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias a todos1
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7added value
Yaotl Altan
4 +3value-added?JimW
5enhanced valueBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
value-added?


Explanation:
sounds like it's an English buzzword that's been put into Spanish and now is being translated back again!
Thus: We focus our efforts on satisfying the needs of a very small number of accounts having as our principal objective making the highest value-added contribution in terms of service quality. Not too sure about the hyphen

JimW
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  libby965: yes, i agree
3 mins

neutral  neilmac: value-added is an adjectival phrase, while I believe a noun is needed here.
8 mins

agree  morachica: Es Value added. Va sin el guion y se refiere a todos aquellos factores que inciden en la eleccion de un producto y que son independientes a el, por ejemplo, la fuerza de la marca o un buen servicio post venta, etc.
5 hrs

agree  Jaimie Boyd: 'value added' is the correct economic term in English
8 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
added value


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 min (2008-03-10 23:57:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.italovignoli.com/?p=17

In my ideal business model, which I can describe as a “matrix” where each individual is part of several account teams (each one built in order to provide the highest added value to the specific client) and at the same time has a strong vertical specialization (for instance, product reviews, technical media, or industry analysts), the continuous “contamination” between teams and specializations brings an additional value to the client.

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Gracias a todos1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilmac: It's definitely better this way round here, IMO :)
6 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gad Kohenov: Used a lot not only in the economic field. Became a catch phrase.
14 mins
  -> thanx!

agree  Egmont
23 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Terry Burgess
35 mins
  -> Shuukran jaziilan!

agree  Rosina Peixoto
1 hr
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
8 hrs
  -> Merci :)

agree  MPGS
1 day8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enhanced value


Explanation:
es decir que el cliente recibe más sin pagar más

Example sentence(s):
  • Are the five proposed KPIs - increased effectiveness of consumer choice, improved reliability of service, ***enhanced value*** for money, better customer service, and continuing innovation - being adequately addressed under current arrangements?
  • Webservio intends to further enhance the value of these platforms by developing, both internally and through strategic partner relationships, enhanced-value product and service offerings to continue to address the ever-changing customer demands.

    Reference: http://www.setel.com.au/site.php?id=75
    Reference: http://www.webservio.net/aboutus/index.html
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105