KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

operar (in this context)

English translation: handle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:operar (in this context)
English translation:handle
Entered by: Sonia Iujvidin

01:25 Mar 11, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: operar (in this context)
Operamos su carga desde cualquier origen hacia el destino que fuera necesario.

Es un servicio que brinda una compañía
Sonia Iujvidin
Argentina
handle
Explanation:
Operamos su carga desde cualquier origen hacia el destino que fuera necesario = We handle your freight from any origin to whatever destination may be required
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3handle
Henry Hinds
4 +1we deal with
Ximena Correa
4 +1arrange/manage/organize/control...
Terry Burgess
4carry/follow through
Robin Levey


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrange/manage/organize/control...


Explanation:
...shipment of your freight...etc...from and to any destination..
HTH:-)

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Galiano
14 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Beatriz:-)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we deal with


Explanation:
Otra alternativa...
deal with: (babylon)
tratar con, ocuparse de, encargarse de; atender, manejar, tratar; solucionar, resolver, superar, afrontar, gestionar, lidiar, hacer frente a

Ximena Correa
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxeloso
10 mins
  -> Thank you eloso!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carry/follow through


Explanation:
We will carry/follow through your (whatever it is they do - 'project' for example) from any starting point to as far as you want us to.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
handle


Explanation:
Operamos su carga desde cualquier origen hacia el destino que fuera necesario = We handle your freight from any origin to whatever destination may be required

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 150
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Deborah.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: correct verb I think, if the text is about a delivery company
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lisa.

agree  T o b i a s
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Tobías.