KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

¿Son todos los períodos del año válidos para realizar nuestras campañas?

English translation: Can we launch OR run a campaign at any time of the year?

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¿Son todos los períodos del año válidos para realizar nuestras campañas?
English translation:Can we launch OR run a campaign at any time of the year?
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

11:15 Apr 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Son todos los períodos del año válidos para realizar nuestras campañas?
Pregunta tipo slogan. Contexto: campañas publicitarias.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Can we launch OR run a campaign at any time of the year?
Explanation:
For your consideration!
Selected response from:

erowe
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you vey much. The best for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Can we launch OR run a campaign at any time of the year?
erowe
5Can we launch our publicity campaign all year round?
Cristina intern
4Should we launch our campaigns at any time of the year?
margaret caulfield
3 +1Are all times of year good for putting on our campaigns?
Bubo Coromandus
4Are all of the periods of the year valid in order to conduct/perform our campaign?
Robert Copeland


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are all of the periods of the year valid in order to conduct/perform our campaign?


Explanation:
Are all of the periods of the year valid/ok/authorized in order to conduct/perform our campaign

Robert Copeland
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Can we launch OR run a campaign at any time of the year?


Explanation:
For your consideration!

erowe
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you vey much. The best for my context.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
2 mins

agree  Jane Ashford: or 'perform', 'carry out'
3 mins

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are all times of year good for putting on our campaigns?


Explanation:
As it's a slogan I've kept it short

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: Yes, but I think we need a stronger verb than "putting on"--maybe one of the other verbs suggested, such as "launch" or "run" or "conduct".
1 hr
  -> thank you Yvette! Hugs :-) Deborah

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Can we launch our publicity campaign all year round?


Explanation:
In Oxford they say it in this way!!!
See:
<;www.oxfordmail.net/news/columns/display.var.2035251.0.on_ye...
"The county council has starting a **publicity campaign** to make cyclists and HGV .... to stop for the xmas lights that the council leave up **all year round**, ..."


Cristina intern
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Should we launch our campaigns at any time of the year?


Explanation:
Should = is it wise for us to.....

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36