KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

TMI / TMR

English translation: average response time


18:16 Apr 5, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Telephone Company, Customer Service
Spanish term or phrase: TMI / TMR
Qué nos quedó pendiente…

Niveles de calidad inaceptables ofrecidos en Speedy** (TMI de 15,3 días Sept – Nov vs. obj. de 7 días; TMR de 97 hs. vs. obj. de 24 hs.)

my guess is that TMI = Tiempo Medio de Intervención

2/25
peterinmadrid
Portugal
English translation:average response time
Explanation:
If you are right, then average response time would likely be the equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-05 18:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TMR - could be Tiempo Medio de Respuesta in which case it would correlate to average response time.
Selected response from:

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2average response time
Ronnie McKee
3 +1TMI average time taken to provide a service (waiting time for customer) - TMR average response timeBubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
average response time


Explanation:
If you are right, then average response time would likely be the equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-05 18:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

TMR - could be Tiempo Medio de Respuesta in which case it would correlate to average response time.

Ronnie McKee
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andres Fekete
8 mins
  -> Thank you Andres

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TMI average time taken to provide a service (waiting time for customer) - TMR average response time


Explanation:
TMR is almost certainly Tiempo Medio de Respuesta - please see here where both the abbreviation and the full form occur together:

http://search.yahoo.com/search;_ylt=A0geu7yV0_dH3qwAfntXNyoA...

"tiempo medio de intervención" occurs in the extract below and in that context appears to mean the time the service engineer spends at the customer's premises:

"Visitas Técnicas(*)_

Nuestros técnicos también se desplazan a domicilio para efectuar intervenciones aunque no se tenga un contrato de mantenimiento. Estos servicios están fraccionados por horas y no se cobra desplazamiento.

El ***tiempo medio de intervención*** esta sobre 1 o 2 horas gracias a que disponen de todo el material necesario para la mayoría de intervenciones."
http://www.jboxinformatica.com/SERVICIOS.HTML

But in your context this cannot be the meaning, therefore it may mean the time the customer has to wait until the service engineer's visit. Obviously you need to check if this fits the rest of your context please.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 19:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot to mention that the "average response time" might mean the time it takes to get back to the customer to arrange a service visit appointment.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 105

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ronnie McKee: Excellent, looks like you nailed it
1 hr
  -> thanks Ronnie, I hope Peter can work it out as he knows the background. Have a very good night! :-) Deborah