KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

Evolución de los spot emitidos diariamente vs. spots vistos

English translation: Commercials broadcast each day v. commercials watched - trends


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Evolución de los spot emitidos diariamente vs. spots vistos
English translation:Commercials broadcast each day v. commercials watched - trends
Entered by: Eugenio Llorente

11:24 Apr 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Advertising
Spanish term or phrase: Evolución de los spot emitidos diariamente vs. spots vistos
Contexto. Grafico en el que se contrastan los anuncios televisivos emitidos a lo largo de varios años, en los que el volumen de anuncios va aumentando.
Dicho volumen se contrasta con la "visibilidad" de los mismos, la medida en que dichos anuncios han sido realmente vistos por los consumidores, cuyo número naturalmente también va aumentando, aunque de diferente manera. Ruego poner atención en la palabra "spot", que puede mantenerse en la traducción o se puede traducir de otra manera. Parece ser que en español cada vez se emplea menos la palabra "spot" para anuncio televisivo.
Eugenio Llorente
Spain
Commercials broadcast each day v. commercials watched - trends
Explanation:
let's get English round here
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta.
Y muchas gracias a Victoria a Neilmac y a todos, por vuestros interesantísimos comentarios.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Commercials broadcast each day v. commercials watched - trendsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1Evolution of spots broadcast daily versus spots seen
Andres Fekete


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Evolution of spots broadcast daily versus spots seen


Explanation:
A spot is a short segment or unit of time for advertisements, whether radio or tv.

Andres Fekete
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María T. Vargas
19 mins
  -> Thank you María!

neutral  Victoria Burns: Maybe this would work for the US, I'm not sure, but 'television spots' is certainly not good UK English
49 mins

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Commercials broadcast each day v. commercials watched - trends


Explanation:
let's get English round here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por la respuesta.
Y muchas gracias a Victoria a Neilmac y a todos, por vuestros interesantísimos comentarios.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns: Yes - 'television spots' is not good English and would not be understood by the majority of English speakers as it needs to be understood here.
20 mins

agree  neilmac: Yes, although people do say "spot", it actually refers to the time/channel slot and NOT the ad or commercial per se. "Trends" also better than "evolution" which is too literal IMO.
47 mins
  -> or "slot" ?