KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Marketing / Market Research

imagen reputacional

English translation: reputational image


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imagen reputacional
English translation:reputational image
Entered by: Nikki Graham

15:10 Jul 8, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Spanish term or phrase: imagen reputacional
An interesting one, this...

It's for a presentation about pharmaceutical companies and how they are viewed by chemist's, doctors and general public:

Regarding the opinions of chemist's, the text says: "La imagen reputacional de los laboratorios está muy influida por la vivencia del servicio que reciben"

UK English, please

Thanks!
Comunican
United Kingdom
reputational image
Explanation:
I fear that this may be new market research speak creeping up on us.

Please see ref below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-08 15:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and EU speak

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/services/business_related_ser...
Selected response from:

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Grading comment
From my Google search, this unwieldy term does appear to be used and since it is closest to the actual Spanish text, I have used it. But what a dreadful piece of "marketing research creep" as you put it!
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6public image / reputation
Romado
4 +1image
Lisa McCarthy
4 +1reputational image
Nikki Graham
4reputationMatt Horsman
4impression regarding the reputation
Edward Tully
4reputable image
jude dabo
4the laboratories' reputation/the laboratories and its reputationCarmen Smith


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
public image / reputation


Explanation:
:)

Romado
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Mota: reputation
13 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Marcelo González: Perhaps even a combination of the two, i.e., "the (public) image and reputation of..." // in the end, this is what is meant and would sound perfectly natural. :-)
26 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Egmont
28 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Chaparro
35 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxeloso
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Maru Villanueva
7 hrs
  -> gracias

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reputable image


Explanation:
cheers

jude dabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the laboratories' reputation/the laboratories and its reputation


Explanation:
sug

Carmen Smith
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
impression regarding the reputation


Explanation:
another option!

Edward Tully
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 215

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reputational image


Explanation:
I fear that this may be new market research speak creeping up on us.

Please see ref below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-07-08 15:27:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

and EU speak

http://ec.europa.eu/enterprise/services/business_related_ser...



    Reference: http://www.london-first.co.uk/documents/Imagine_a_world_clas...
Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
From my Google search, this unwieldy term does appear to be used and since it is closest to the actual Spanish text, I have used it. But what a dreadful piece of "marketing research creep" as you put it!
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: If we can talk about "Reputational risk", why not....? ;-)
6 mins
  -> even if it does sound nasty

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
image


Explanation:
Can you not just use 'image'as it's understood from the context that they are talking about reputation?

""The image they have of the laboratories is highly/very much/greatly influenced by....""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-07-08 15:52:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We were particularly keen to talk to older people in hospital who may need our services, but have not taken them up or made contact with the Department. This may be related to ***the image they have of Social Services** and we were interested to obtain patients’ views. The information provided will assist us in improving the way in which Social Services are designed and delivered.
http://www.eastsussex.gov.uk/NR/rdonlyres/0041CA36-1894-46E9...


“Occupiers, passengers and visitors from all over the world, get their first impressions as they enter the Dover Harbour Board. Cleaning standards greatly affect ***the image they have of the port and the company***. Our task is to ensure that the customer experience is a pleasant one and our Kimberly-Clark Professional Golden Service Award 2005 for the Transport Sector shows that we have achieved this.” PAUL LOMAX, GENERAL MANAGER FOR THE DOVER HARBOUR BOARD.
http://www.goldenserviceawards.net/uk/?PageRequest=testimoni...


Class action litigation has the potential to severely damage the **image customers have of a company (brand)**, often with calamitous consequences for its strategy.
http://www.emeraldinsight.com/Insight/viewContentItem.do;jse...


Position refers to ***the image customers have of
your business***. The secret is to create a business
image that acts as a natural magnet for your...
http://www.cse.gov.bc.ca/reportspublications/publications/hb...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 188

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave 72: Think "the image they have...." would work just fine
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dave!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reputation


Explanation:
Just as Lisa says...why use both words when either one works fine on its own?

Matt Horsman
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish